Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคของคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ที่ยึดได้ด้วยตัวเองในโพรงฟันคลาสไฟว์ : ผลของเทอร์โมไซคลิงและสารบอนด์ดิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microleakage evaluation of a self-adhering flowable composite in class v cavities : effect of thermocycling and bonding agent
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชิต พูลทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.279
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคที่ขอบเคลือบฟันและเนื้อฟันก่อนและหลังทำเทอร์โมไซคลิงของคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ที่ยึดได้ด้วยตัวเองกับการใช้เรซินคอมโพสิตร่วมกับสารบอนด์ดิง โดยฟันกรามน้อยที่ถูกถอนจำนวน 96 ซี่ที่ผ่านการเตรียมโพรงฟันคลาสไฟว์ด้านใกล้แก้ม (n=96) ถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (n=24) : 1. เวอร์ทิสโฟลว์ 2. เวอร์ทิสโฟลว์+ออปติบอนด์ออลอินวัน 3. พรีมิสโฟลว์+ออปติบอนด์ออลอินวัน 4. พรีมิส+ออปติบอนด์ออลอินวัน โดยฟันที่ผ่านการบูรณะแล้วจะแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มย่อย (n=12) คือกลุ่มที่ไม่ทำเทอร์โมไซคลิงและกลุ่มที่ทำเทอร์โมไซคลิง (1,000 รอบ) จากนั้นนำไปแช่ในเมทิลลีนบลูเพื่อประเมินระดับการรั่วซึม แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติด้วยครัสคาลวัลลิสและแมนวิทนียู (p<0.05) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการรั่วซึมที่ขอบเคลือบฟันของวัสดุทั้ง 4 กลุ่มทั้งก่อนและหลังเทอร์โมไซคลิง (p=0.067 และ p=0.397 ตามลำดับ) ขณะที่เวอร์ทิสโฟลว์มีการรั่วซึมที่ขอบเนื้อฟันสูงกว่าวัสดุกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งก่อนและหลังเทอร์โมไซคลิง (p<0.000 และ p=0.001 ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งการใช้สารบอนด์ดิงร่วมกับคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ที่ยึดได้ด้วยตัวเองสามารถลดการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคได้ โดยการทำเทอร์โมไซคลิงไม่มีผลต่อการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to compare the microleakage at enamel and dentin margin before and after thermocycling of a self-adhering flowable composite with using resin composite combined with bonding agent. Class V cavities (n=96) were prepared on buccal surfaces of 96 extracted premolars. The teeth were divided into 4 groups (n=24) : 1. Vertise flow 2. Vertise flow + Optibond all-in-one 3. Premise flow + Optibond all-in-one 4. Premise + Optibond all-in-one. The restored teeth from each group were divided into 2 subgroups (n=12) : non-thermocycling and thermocycling (1,000 cycles), then immersed in methylene blue for evaluation of the microleakage. The leakage scores were statistical analyzed by the Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U (p<0.05). The results showed that there was no significant difference of the leakage at enamel margin among the 4 material groups both before and after thermocycling (p=0.067 and p=0.397, respectively). Vertise flow demonstrated significantly higher leakage at dentin margin than the other groups both before and after thermocycling (p<0.000 and p=0.001, respectively). The using of bonding agent combined with self-adhering flowable composite could decrease microleakage. Thermocycling showed no significant effect on microleakage.
Creative Commons License