Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic Simulation And Control System For Chemical Looping Combustion
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.556
Abstract
การเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปปิงเป็นวิธีการแยกแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สหลังการเผาไหม้ ซึ่งเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนคือเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศ ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิงจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเชื้อเพลิงและโลหะออกไซด์ทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นความร้อนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไอน้ำซึ่งสามารถแยกออกจากกันได้อย่างง่ายด้วยวิธีการควบแน่น โลหะออกไซด์ที่ถูกทำปฏิกิริยาแล้วจะถูกหมุนเวียนไปยังเครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศเพื่อทำการฟื้นฟูสภาพโดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยอากาศก่อนจะหมุนเวียนกลับเข้าสู่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิง ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปปิงในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนและการพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตสำหรับกระบวนการเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิง (ดาวน์เนอร์) ดำเนินการในช่วงการไหลฟลูอิไดเซชันแบบฟองแก๊ส ในขณะที่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์อากาศ (ไรเซอร์) ดำเนินการในช่วงการไหลแบบฟลูอิไดเซชันความเร็วสูง โดยมีตัวแปรควบคุมภายในกระบวนการได้แก่ อุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดทั้งสองเครื่อง ความดันและระดับของเหลวของเครื่องควบแน่นไอน้ำ ทำงานร่วมกับตัวแปรปรับ ได้แก่ อัตราการถ่ายโอนความร้อนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ อัตราการป้อนไหลของแก๊สและของเหลวจากเครื่องควบแน่นไอน้ำ เพื่อการควบคุมกระบวนการโดยใช้เครื่องควบคุมชนิดพีไอดี พารามิเตอร์เครื่องควบคุมจะถูกปรับแต่งและทดสอบสมรรถนะ ความทนทานต่อตัวแปรรบกวน ผลรวมของค่าสัมบูรณ์ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนถูกใช้ในการตรวจสอบความสามารถของระบบควบคุม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical looping combustion (CLC) is a technique for separating carbon dioxide from flue gas. It consists of two main processes: a fuel reactor and an air reactor. In the fuel reactor, fuel reacts with solid metal oxide particles to produce heat, CO2 and H2O vapor which later can be easily separated by the condensation. The reacted solid metal is then sent to the air. The reacted solid metal is then sent to the air reactor for regenerating via an oxidation reaction with air before being returned to fuel reactor. In this study, these reactors in the CLC system are integrated as a circulating fluidized bed system and a dynamic model has been developed for the system. The fuel reactor (or downer) operates in bubbling fluidization regime where the air reactor (or riser) operates in fast fluidization regime. Using the developed dynamic model, the transient responses of various control variables such as the temperature of two fluidized bed reactors, pressure and the liquid level of a condenser have been controlled by manipulating variables such as heat transfer rates of the reactors, gas outlet flow rate and liquid outlet flow rate of the condenser. A proportional-integral-derivative (PID) controller was tuned for controlling purpose. The integral of absolute value of error (IAE) is used to evaluate the control system performance
Creative Commons License