Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันเส้นใยควอตซ์ด้วยสารเคมีต่อค่าความต้านทานการแตกของฟันรักษาคลองราก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of chemical surface treatment of quartz fiber post on fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิศราวัลย์ บุญศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.300
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานการแตกของฟันรักษาคลองรากเมื่อบูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันเส้นใยควอตซ์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยล่างซี่ที่สองจำนวน 60 ซี่ ตัดส่วนตัวฟันที่ตำแหน่งเหนือรอยต่อเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน 2 มิลลิเมตร นำฟันมารักษาคลองรากฟัน และเตรียมช่องว่างสำหรับใส่เดือยฟัน แบ่งฟันออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่) โดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 บูรณะด้วยเดือยฟันที่ไม่ปรับสภาพพื้นผิว กลุ่มที่ 2 ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันด้วย 24% ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์นาน 10 นาที กลุ่มที่ 3 ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันด้วย 30% ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์นาน 5 นาที กลุ่มที่ 4 ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันด้วย 35% ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์นาน 5 นาที กลุ่มที่ 5 ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันด้วย 5% ไฮโดรฟลูออริกนาน 5 วินาทีและกลุ่มที่ 6 ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันด้วย 10% โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรต์นาน 10 นาที ยึดเดือยฟันและสร้างแกนฟันด้วย มัลติคอร์โฟลว์ ทำครอบฟันโลหะบนฟันทุกซี่ นำชิ้นตัวอย่างทดสอบแรงกดด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากลชนิดอินสตรอน วิเคราะห์ค่าแรงเฉลี่ยที่ทำให้เกิดการแตกของชิ้นงานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวและการวิเคราะห์แบบบอนเฟอร์โรนี พบว่ากลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และ 5 มีความต้านทานการแตกของฟันรักษาคลองรากสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การปรับสภาพพื้นผิวเดือยฟันด้วยสารเคมีที่แตกต่างกันไม่มีผลต่อความต้านทานการแตกของฟันรักษาคลองราก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to compare the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth restored with quartz fiber posts, which their surfaces were treated with different chemical agents. Sixty mandibular second premolars were removed coronal portions at a level 2 mm. above the CEJ. The remaining root received endodontic therapy and post space preparation. The specimens were randomly assigned to 6 groups (n=10). Group 1 was restored without surface treatment of post. Group 2 was treated with hydrogen peroxide 24% for 10 minutes. Group 3 was treated with hydrogen peroxide 30% for 5 minutes. Group 4 was treated with hydrogen peroxide 35% for 5 minutes. Group 5 was treated with hydrofluoric acid 5% for 5 seconds. And group 6 was treated with sodium hypochlorite 10% for 10 minutes. Posts were cemented and cores were built up with Multicore Flow® and then teeth were restored using full metal crown. The specimens were loaded with universal testing machine (Instron®). Mean fracture loads of all specimens were analyzed using the one-way ANOVA and Bonferroni test. The fracture loads of group 2, 3 and 5 were significantly greater than group 1. However, difference of chemical surface treatment of fiber post did not affect on fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth.
Creative Commons License