Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ที่ปราศจากยิปซัมโดยผสมโพลีคาร์บอกซีเลตซุปเปอร์พลาสติไซเซอร์เพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อในโดยตรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The physical properties of portland cement without gypsum mixed with polycarboxylate superplasticizer for using as a direct pulp capping material
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เลิศจิราการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาเอ็นโดดอนต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.355
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของสารละลายโพลีคาร์บอกซีเลตซุปเปอร์-พลาสติไซเซอร์ ต่อเวลาการแข็งตัวและคุณสมบัติการไหลแผ่ของพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ที่ปราศจากยิปซัม รวมถึงทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพในแง่ของเวลาการแข็งตัว ความทนแรงอัด อุณหภูมิและ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างขณะวัสดุแข็งตัว การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนัก การกระจายของขนาดอนุภาคและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของวัสดุดังกล่าว กับพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์และโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอผสมน้ำกลั่น ทำการวิเคราะห์ผลความแตกต่างทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 (p<0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ที่ปราศจากยิปซัมมีเวลาการแข็งตัว 7.03 ± 0.44 นาที ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกลุ่มเอ็มทีเอและพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) แต่มีความทนแรงอัดในวันที่ 21 และการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคไม่แตกต่างจากเอ็มทีเอ พอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ที่ปราศจากยิปซัมมีค่าพีเอช(10.96) ต่ำกว่าเอ็มทีเอ(12.00) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ในนาทีที่ 60 ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิขณะวัสดุแข็งตัวเกิดขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย (น้อยกว่า 1 องศาเซลเซียส)ในทุกกลุ่มการทดลอง ทั้งนี้พอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ที่ปราศจากยิปซัมมีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีหลักและปริมาณโลหะหนักในวัสดุใกล้เคียงกับเอ็มทีเอ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพอร์ตแลนด์ซีเมนต์ที่ปราศจากยิปซัมเมื่อผสมสารละลายโพลีคาร์บอกซีเลต-ซุปเปอร์พลาสติไซเซอร์จะเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสารปิดทับเนื้อเยื่อในโดยตรงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to investigate the effect of polycarboxylate superplasticizer on setting time and flow characteristic of white Portland cement without gypsum (AWPC), as well as, to compare the chemical compositions and physical properties of AWPC with ordinary white Portland cement (OWPC) and ProRoot MTA mixed with distilled water, in terms of net setting time, compressive strength, temperature and pH during setting, heavy metals contamination, particle size distribution and chemical compositions. The data were statistically analyzed at 0.05 level of confidence. The results showed that the setting time of AWPC were in the range of 7.03 ± 0.44 minutes which was significantly (p<0.001) lower than MTA and OWPC groups. The compressive strength of AWPC at 21 days and particle size distribution were not different from MTA. The pH value of AWPC (10.96) was significant lower than MTA (12.00) at 60 minutes (p<0.05). Temperature change during setting of all groups were less than 1 degree Celsius. The major chemical compositions and the amounts of heavy metal of AWPC were similar to MTA. The results indicate that AWPC is a potential material which can be developed as a direct pulp capping material.
Share
COinS