Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตบนพื้นผิวคอมเมอร์เชียลลีเพียวไทเทเนียมที่ผ่านการอะโนไดซ์ในสารละลายสิมูเลตเต็ด บอดีฟลูอิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Calcium phosphate formation on microarc oxidized commercially pure titanium in simulated body fluid solution
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิริทธิ์พล ศรีมณีพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.367
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาในโลหะคอมเมอร์เชียลลีย์เพียวไททาเนียมเกรด 2 ที่ไม่ผ่านและผ่านกระบวนการแอโนไดเซชันในสารละลาย 2 ชนิด คือ กรดฟอสฟอริก และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ที่ความต่างศักย์ 200 และ 20 โวลต์ตามลำดับ เป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งหมดไปแช่ในสารละลายสิมูเลตเต็ด บอดีฟลูอิด เป็นเวลา 7 14 และ 28 วัน ตามลำดับ ทำการศึกษาลักษณะและโครงสร้างผลึกของชั้นออกไซด์และวิเคราะห์ธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ด้วยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ทดสอบชนิดส่วนประกอบบนผิวโลหะ ก่อนและหลังแช่ในสารละลายสิมูเลตเต็ด บอดีฟลูอิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากทำการแอโนไดเซชั่นในกรดฟอสฟอริก พื้นผิวที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนสม่ำเสมอทั่วพื้นผิวและมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นชนิด อะนาเทส ในขณะที่พื้นผิว ที่แอโนไดเซชันในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีลักษณะเป็นพื้นผิวนูนสลับกับผิวเรียบและมีโครงสร้างผลึกเป็นชนิดรูไทล์ หลังแช่ชิ้นงานในสารละลายสิมูเลตเต็ด บอดีฟลูอิด พบว่ามีเพียงไทเทเนียมที่ผ่านการแอโนไดเซชันในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์แล้วแช่ในสารละลายเป็นเวลา 28 วันเท่านั้น ที่มีการสร้างแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตขึ้นบนพื้นผิว โครงสร้างผลึกบนพื้นผิวไทเทเนียมอาจจะมีผลกับการเกิดผลึกแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ในสารละลาย สิมูเลตเต็ด บอดีฟลูอิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To investigate the surface characteristics of microarc oxidized commercially pure titanium plates prepared in different electrolyte solutions and the relationship between their surface properties and calcium phosphate formation when immersed in simulated body fluid (SBF). Materials and Methods: Cp Titanium plates were anodized in H₃PO₄ or NaOH solution. Potentiostatic anodization was performed with a potential of 200 V or 20 V in H₃PO₄ or NaOH electrolyte solutions, respectively, for 30 minutes at room temperature. All anodized titanium specimens were immersed in SBF for 7, 14, and 28 days at 36.5℃, pH 7.4. Analysis by X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope, and EDS were used to investigate the surface characteristics of the anodized titanium before and after immersion in SBF. Results: After anodic oxidation, an anatase crystalline structure was found on titanium anodized in H₃PO₄, but a rutile crystalline structure was observed on titanium anodized in NaOH. After immersion in SBF, only titanium prepared in NaOH and soaked in SBF for 28 days showed calcium phosphate formation. However, no calcium phosphate formation was observed in any groups of titanium specimens anodized in H₃PO₄.Conclusion: The crystalline structure of a titanium surface can influence the ability of calcium phosphate formation in simulated body fluid.
Creative Commons License