Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrolysis of palm oil from empty fruit bunch using coal fly ash catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.549
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาไพโรไลซิสของน้ำมันปาล์มจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่าโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเถ้าถ่านหิน (CFA) โดยปฏิกิริยาจะถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตช์ขนาด 70 มิลลิลิตร และเถ้าลอยถ่านหินถูกแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลสองระดับประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 420-450 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30-60 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1-5 (โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมัน) และความดันไฮโดรเจน 1-5 บาร์ ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ค่าการตอบสนองที่ทำการวิเคราะห์คือร้อยละผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวและร้อยละผลได้ของดีเซลในผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลว มีการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าการตอบสนองและเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม องค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีจำลองการกลั่นและเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ตามลำดับ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากโปรแกรม Design-Expert คืออุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 420 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก และความดันไฮโดรเจน 1 บาร์ ซึ่งได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวสูงสุดร้อยละ 87.98 โดยน้ำหนัก และสัดส่วนดีเซลในผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวสูงสุดร้อยละ 42.19 โดยน้ำหนัก จากการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้มีค่าความร้อน 40.18 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ใกล้เคียงกับน้ำมันดีเซล และค่าความเป็นกรด 0.20 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัม ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของน้ำมันดีเซล เมื่อนำไปผ่านกระบวนการกลั่นแยกและทำให้บริสุทธิ์จะสามารถนำไปใช้กับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study pyrolysis of palm oil from empty fruit bunch using coal fly ash (CFA) catalyst. The reaction was carried out in a batch micro reactor of 70 ml. CFA was calcined at a temperature of 600 °C for 5 hours. The two-level factorial design of four factors such as reaction temperature of 420-450 °C, reaction time at 30-60 min, the amount of catalyst 1-5%wt (by weight of oil) and a hydrogen pressure of 1-5 bar was applied to this study. The responses analyzed were yield of liquid product and yield of diesel in the liquid product. Statistical analysis was performed to investigate influencing factors in the responses and to determine the optimum condition. The responses analyzed were yield of liquid product and yield of diesel in the liquid product. Statistical analysis was performed to investigate influencing factors in the responses and to determine the optimum condition. The compositions of the liquid product were analyzed by distillation simulation gas chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry respectively. The optimum condition from Design-Expert program shown that pyrolysis temperature of 420 °C, reaction time at 30 min, the amount of catalyst 1 %wt and a hydrogen pressure of 1 bar which gave the highest liquid fraction of 87.98 %wt and diesel faction of 42.19 %wt. The physicochemical analysis from the liquid product obtained 40.18 MJ/kg of heating value that closes to the diesel and the acidity of 0.20 mg KOH/g which is in range of the standard value of diesel fuel. When passed a refining and purification process, it can be used with diesel engines.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.