Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของลักษณะพื้นผิวของเดือยฟันสำเร็จรูปชนิดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมต่อความต้านทานแรงดึง และแรงบิดหมุน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of surface configurations of prefabricated stainless steel posts on resistance to tensile and torsional forces
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.351
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบการยึดอยู่ของเดือยฟันสำเร็จรูปชนิดเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมที่มีลักษณะพื้นผิวแตกต่างกัน ด้วยการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและ แรงบิดหมุน ใช้ฟันกรามน้อยล่างจำนวน 100 ซี่ ทำการรักษารากฟัน เตรียมช่องว่างสำหรับใส่เดือยฟัน ด้วยหัวเจาะของระบบพาราโพสท์ (ParaPost) เบอร์ 5 จากนั้นยึดเดือยฟันทั้งหมดซึ่งประกอบด้วยเดือยฟันระบบพาราโพสท์ ที่มีพื้นผิวเป็นเกลียวถี่ร่วมกับมีร่องแนวขวาง รอยปั๊มนูน (PP, XP) และเดือยฟันที่ผลิตขึ้นซึ่งมีพื้นผิวเป็นเกลียวห่าง เกลียวถี่ และผิวเรียบ (TPP1, TPP2, SSP) ด้วยซิงค์ฟอสเฟตซีเมนต์ (Hy-Bond) และแบ่งชิ้นงานในแต่ละกลุ่มเพื่อทำการทดสอบ 2 อย่าง (n=10) คือ การทดสอบความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบสากล (Lloyd) ใช้ความเร็วหัวดึง 5 มิลลิเมตร/นาที และ การทดสอบความต้านทานต่อแรงบิดหมุนด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงบิดระบบมอเตอร์ (Nextech) บิดในทิศทางตามเข็มนาฬิกา สถิติที่ใช้ คือ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และวิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยสถิติบอนเฟอร์โรนี ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่ม TPP1 และ XP มีค่าเฉลี่ยทั้งของแรงดึง (395.73 ± 46.38 และ 391.09 ± 43.47 N) และแรงบิดหมุน (23.67 ± 4.19 และ 23.54 ± 3.88 N-cm) สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่กลุ่ม SSP มีค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงทั้งสองต่ำที่สุด (147.80 ± 27.85 N และ 6.33 ± 1.48 N-cm) นอกจากนั้นพบว่าค่าแรงดึง และแรงบิดมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยแรงบิดมีค่าน้อยกว่าแรงดึงประมาณ 20 เท่า จึงสรุปได้ว่าลักษณะพื้นผิวที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อความต้านทานต่อแรงดึง และแรงบิดหมุนของเดือยฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเดือยฟันที่มีพื้นผิวลักษณะเป็นร่องกว้างและลึกจะมีความต้านทานต่อแรงดึง และแรงบิดหมุนดีกว่าชนิดอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was to investigate the retention of prefabricated stainless steel posts, which had difference in surface configurations, by using tensile and torsional forces. The endodontic treatment and post space preparation with ParaPost set drill no.5 was done in one-hundred mandibular premolars. The prefabricated post, ParaPost® model PP and XP (Small helixes with vertical vent, Raised diamond shape pattern) and experimental posts model TPP1, TPP2, and SSP (Large helixes, Small helixes and smooth surface), were secured with zinc phosphate cement, then randomly divided for tensile and torque test (n=10). The tensile testing was performed on the universal testing machine (Lloyd) with cross head speed 5mm/min, while the torsional testing was conducted on a motorized cap torque tester (Nextech) in clockwise direction. The data were analyzed with one way analysis of variance and Bonferroni’s test (α= 0.05). The result showed that TPP1 and XP presented the greatest resistance to tensile forces (395.73 ± 46.38 and 391.09 ± 43.47 N) and torsional forces (23.67 ± 4.19 and 23.54 ± 3.88 N-cm) while SSP showed low resistance to both types of force (147.80 ± 27.85 N and 6.33 ± 1.48 N-cm). Both tensile and torsional forces progressed in the same direction. Torsional force values were less than tensile forces approximately 20 times. The conclusion could be the resistance to tensile and torsional forces of prefabricated post was affected by surface configuration (p < 0.05). The stainless steel posts with large and deep patterns provided better resistance to tensile and torsion forces.
Creative Commons License