Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุดแบบชนของฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองล่างและความสัมพันธ์กับองค์ประกอบของขากรรไกรล่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impaction of lower permanent second molar and its relationship to the mandibular components
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรทิพย์ ชิวชรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.255
Abstract
ศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ขององค์ประกอบของขากรรไกรล่างกับการมีฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองล่างคุดแบบชน และเพื่อหาความชุกของฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองล่างที่คุดแบบชนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทันตกรรมจัดฟัน สุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์จากกลุ่มผู้ป่วยภาควิชาทันตกรรมจัดฟัน คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 2500 คน นับจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองล่างคุดแบบชนเป็นร้อยละ 1.92 และวัดค่าองค์ประกอบของขากรรไกรล่าง 11 ค่า ได้แก่ ความยาวคอร์ปัส ความยาวขากรรไกรล่าง ความสูงขากรรไกรล่างส่วนท้ายฟันกราม ความยาวขากรรไกรล่างส่วนลำตัว มุมแมนดิบิวลาร์อาร์ค มุมโกเนียล มุมโกเนียลส่วนบน มุมโกเนีลส่วนล่าง ความยาวส่วนโค้งแนวฟันล่างเคลื่อนคลาด ความกว่างส่วนหลังของส่วนโค้งแนวฟันล่าง และขนาดโค้งสปี โดยวัดค่าจากภาพรังสีและแบบจำลองฟันก่อนการรักษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบของขากรรไกรล่างแต่ละองค์ประกอบกับการคุดแบบชนของฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองล่างด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยโลจิสติคอย่างง่ายแบบสองกลุ่ม องค์ประกอบของขากรรไกรล่างที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการมีฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่สองล่างคุดแบบชนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ได้แก่ ความยาวของขากรรไกรล่างส่วนลำตัว ความยาวส่วนโค้งแนวฟันล่างเคลื่อนคลาด ความกว้างส่วนหลังของส่วนโค้งแนวฟันล่าง และขนาดโค้งสปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the relationship between the mandibular components and the impaction of lower permanent second molar and to investigate the prevalence of the impaction of lower permanent second molar in the orthodontic patients. Samples were selected by purposive sampling from 2500 patients in the Department of Orthodontics, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. The patients with the impaction of lower permanent second molar were counted to calculate the prevalence. The prevalence of the impaction of lower permanent second molar in this study was 1.92%. The 11 mandibular components which are corpus length, effective length of mandible, ramus height, mandibular body length, mandibular arc, gonial angle, upper gonial angle, lower gonial angle, lower arch length discrepancy, posterior arch width and curve of spee were measured from the pretreatment radiographs and dental casts. The binary simple logistic regression analysis was performed to determine the relationship between each of the mandibular components and the impaction of lower permanent second molar. The mandibular components which had a significant relationship to the impaction of lower permanent second molar at 95% confidence intervals were mandibular body length, lower arch length discrepancy, posterior arch width and curve of spee.
Creative Commons License