Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีวัดศีรษะด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับเนื่องจากทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The lateral cephalometric analysis in a group of Thai patients with obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาหนัน ศาสตรวาหา
Second Advisor
ประกอบเกียรติ หิรัญวิวัฒน์กุล
Third Advisor
สุกัลยา เลิศล้ำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ช่องปากและแม็กซิลโลเฟเชียล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.229
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินค่าพารามิเตอร์จากภาพรังสีศีรษะด้านข้างในผู้ป่วยไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งที่มีภาวะ หยุดหายใจขณะหลับเนื่องจากทางเดินหายใจอุดกั้น (OSAS) ชนิดรุนแรงและที่นอนกรน วัสดุและวิธีการ กระทำการศึกษาในภาพรังสีศีรษะด้านข้างของผู้ป่วยจำนวน 190 ราย ที่เข้ารับ การรักษา ณ คลินิกโรคนอนกรน โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2546 ถึง 2550 และใช้ ค่าดัชนีการหายใจขัดข้อง (respiratory disturbance index, RDI) แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่มีค่า RDI น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง (กลุ่มนอนกรน) และกลุ่มที่มีค่า RDI มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 30 ครั้ง/ชั่วโมง (กลุ่ม OSAS ชนิดรุนแรง) แล้วเก็บข้อมูลทางประชากรศาสตร์ และข้อมูลพารามิเตอร์จำนวน 9 ค่าจากภาพรังสี และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติอินดิเพนเดนต์ ที-เทสต์ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษา พารามิเตอร์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มนอนกรนกับกลุ่ม OSAS ชนิดรุนแรง คือ SNA และ MP-H ในผู้ป่วยชาย และ UT-PhW และ MP-H ในผู้ป่วยหญิง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแสดงว่า การจำแนกผู้ป่วย 2 กลุ่มออกจากกันให้ใช้พารามิเตอร์หลายค่าร่วมกัน คือ ผู้ป่วยชายซึ่งมี OSAS ชนิดรุนแรง จำแนกได้จากพารามิเตอร์ 6 ค่าร่วมกัน (SNA, SNB, ATA-PNS, UT-PhW, UT-PNS และ MP-H) ในขณะที่ผู้ป่วยหญิงซึ่งมี OSAS ชนิดรุนแรง จำแนกได้จากพารามิเตอร์ 5 ค่าร่วมกัน (SNA, ATA-PNS, UT-PhW, UT-PNS และ MP-H) สรุป ลักษณะภาพรังสีศีรษะด้านข้างของผู้ที่มี OSAS ชนิดรุนแรงแตกต่างจากของผู้ที่นอนกรน โดย ผู้ป่วยชายมีขากรรไกรบนที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งด้านหลังกว่าปกติ ร่วมกับกระดูกไฮออยด์ที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งต่ำกว่าปกติ ส่วนผู้ป่วยหญิงมีช่องว่างระหว่างปลายเพดานอ่อนกับผนังคอหอยด้านหลังที่แคบกว่าปกติ ร่วมกับ กระดูกไฮออยด์ที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งต่ำกว่าปกติ นอกจากนี้ ควรใช้พารามิเตอร์หลายค่าร่วมกันเป็นเกณฑ์จำแนก ผู้ป่วย OSAS ชนิดรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To evaluate the lateral cephalometric parameters in a group of Thai patients with severe obstructive and primary snoring. Materials and methods This study was performed in the lateral cephalograms of 190 patients attending Snoring Clinic at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during 2003-2007. Using the respiratory disturbance index (RDI), the patients were divided into two groups, those with an RDI of five events/hour or below (primary snoring group) and those with an RDI of 30 events/hour or over (severe OSAS group). Their demographic data, along with nine parameter data from lateral cephalograms, were collected. Analyses of the data were performed by a descriptive statistic analysis and an independent t-test at a 95% confident level. Results Parameters with significant differences between primary snoring and severe OSAS groups were SNA and MP-H among male patients, and UT-PhW and MP-H among female patients. Analyses of all data illustrated that a combination of multiple parameters was necessary to classify each patient group. Male patients with severe OSAS were classified by a combination of six parameters (SNA, SNB, MP-H, UT-PhW, UT-PNS, and ATA-PNS), while female patients with severe OSAS by a combination of five parameters (SNA, UT-PhW, UT-PNS, ATA-PNS, and MP-H). Conclusion Lateral cephalograms revealed differences between patients in severe OSA and those in primary snoring groups. Male patients with severe OSAS possessed a maxilla with a retrognathic position, together with a hyoid bone with an inferiorly displaced position. Female patients with severe OSAS possessed a narrower space between tip of uvula and posterior pharyngeal wall, together with a hyoid bone with an inferiorly displaced position. Combinations of parameters from lateral cephalograms were necessary for the classification of patients with severe OSAS.
Creative Commons License