Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมเพื่อรักษาผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีอาการจากสาเหตุ โรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อมเรื้อรังที่ขา: การศึกษาแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมชนิดผู้ให้และรับการรักษาไม่ทราบชนิดยา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naowarat Kanchanakhan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.461
Abstract
The herbal medicine combination containing 2% Asiaticoside and 1% Acemannan in a 2% Acetyl Salicylic Acid in beeswax encapsulation as an ACTIVE treatment ( HMC) was developed as a topical gel preparation as treatment options for Chronic Venous Disease (CVD) with mild-to-moderate severity. Methods: The efficacy and safety of HMC as compared with a CONTROL treatment (C) (2% Acetylsalicylic Acid) was investigated in a double-blind randomized controlled trial, 42 CVD patients, 21 of whom allocated either HMC or C, for 12-week continuous treatment. The efficacy assessment employed Venous Clinical Severity Score (VCSS), Physician-Rating Symptoms Perception Score (PRSPS), Patients Self-Rating Symptoms Score (PSSS) and two types of short-form health-related quality of life scores, a Medical Assessment Study, 14-item Chronic Venous Disease (MOS CIVIQ 14), and a 12-items Genearal Health (MOS SF 12). The short-term safety assessed with patients-self reported adverse events. The primary endpoint was a responder rate defined by 50% reduction of the VCSS after 4-weeks of treatment from baseline. The secondary endpoints assessed improvement of overall sympotms assessed by VCSS, PRSPS, PSSS, MOS CIVIQ 14 and MOS SF12 accordingly. Results: CVD Thai patients(N= 42) in general and regardless of clinical severity class (CEAP1/ CEAP2) or Comorbidity responded 57.14 % to HMC(N= 21) as compared with 9.52% for C(N= 21), the responder rate was significantly dependent on intervention, p= 0.003, P= 0.003 and p= 0.003 respectively. HMC reduced VCSS significantly better than C, overtime at 4-weeks 11.9048(6.4908) VS 22.4702 (7.9438) p<0.001. HMC reduced PRSPS and PSSS significantly better than C, at Basline to 2-weeks p=0.001 and p=0.017, 2-4 weeks p=0.001 and p= 0.004, and 8-12 weeks p= 0.001 and p= 0.003 respectively. After 12-weeks from baseline, both global and subscore for MOS SF 12 MOS CIVIQ-14, treatment with HMC and C significantly improved at p<0.001, p<0.001 (MOS CIVIQ 14) respectively. For adverse drug events reported, no statistical significant different between HMC and C from baseline to the end of 12-week follow-up (p= 0.756) . Conclusion. The herbal medicine combination containing 2% Asiaticoside, 1% Acemannan in 2% Acetyl Salicylic Acid in Beeswax encapsulation (HMC) as a gel preparation topical administration provided clinical responder rate better than the Control. Both HMC and C were not significant different in terms of safety assessment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสม 2% Asiaticoside และ 1% Acemannan ในยาพื้น 2% Acetylsalicylic Acid ในรูปแบบ beeswax encapsulation (HMC) ได้ถูกพัฒนาเป็นยาเจลทาภายนอกเพื่อเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาโรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อมเรื้อรังที่ มีความรุนแรงอ่อนและปานกลาง วิธีการศึกษา: ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพละความปลอดภัยของตำรับยา HMC กับตัวยา CONTROL (C) (2% Acetylsalicylic Acid) แบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุมชนิดผู้ให้และรับการรักษาไม่ทราบชนิดของยา ผู้ป่วย 42 ราย แบ่งสองกลุ่มๆละ, 21 รายจากการรักษาต่อเนื่องนาน 12 สัปดาห์. ประสิทธิภาพวัดโดยค่าคะแนนทางความรุนแรงทางคลีนิกของ โรคหลอดเลือดดำ Venous Clinical Severity Score (VCSS), ค่าคะแนนตามอาการที่ประเมินจากความเห็นแพทย์ Physician- Rating Symptoms Perception Score (PRSPS), และผู้ป่วย Patients Self-Rating Symptoms Score (PSSS) รวมถึงคุณภาพ ชีวิตที่ประเมินโดยแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตชนิดประเมินผลลัพท์ทางการแพทย์ แบบ 14-ข้อ สำหรับโรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อม สมรรถภาพ Chronic Venous Disease (MOS CIVIQ 14), และแบบ 12-ข้อ คุณภาพชีวิตทั่วๆไป (MOS SF 12). ความปลอดภัย ระยะสั้น ประเมินจากการแบบรายงานความชุกอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ของผู้ป่วย ตัวชี้วัดปฐมภูมิวัดจากการตอบสนองต่อยาจากการ ลดลงของค่าแนนความรุนแรงของ VCSS ทางคลีนิกมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งนับจากเริ่มได้รับยาสี่สัปดาห์ ตัวชี้วัดทุติยภูมิประกอบด้วย ผลการรักษาและอาการที่ดีขึ้นวัดจาก VCSS, PRSPS, PSSS, MOS CIVIQ 14 และ MOS SF12 ตามลำดับ. ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย ไทยที่มีอาการจากโรคหลอดเลือดดำเสื่อมไม่ว่าความรุนแรงทางคลีนิคชนิดอ่อนและปานกลางแบบใด (CEAP1/CEAP2) ไม่ว่าจะมี โรคร่วมที่พบจากการศึกษา หรือลักษณะความรุนแรงของอาการ ตอบสนองต่อตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมที่ 57.14 % ดีกว่ายาควบคุมที่ 9.52%, การตอบสนองต่อการรักษานี้เกิดจากการได้รับตำรับยาผสมและมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ p=0.003, P=0.003 and p=0.003 ตามลำดับ. ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมสามารถลด VCSS ได้ดีกว่า ยาควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดสีสัปดาห์ที่ 11.9048(6.4908) VS 22.4702 (7.9438) p<0.001. ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมสามารถลด PRSPS และ PSSS ได้ดีกว่ายาควบคุมอย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่จากเริ่มรักษาถึงสองสัปดาห์ p=0.001 และ p=0.017, ระหว่าง 2-4 สัปดาห์ p=0.001 และ p= 0.004, และ ระหว่าง 8-12 สัปดาห์ p=0.001 และ p=0.003. ทั้งตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมและยาควบคุม สามารถทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตที่วัดโดย global and subscore score of MOS SF12 และ MOS CIVIQ-14 ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p<0.001, P<0.001. สำหรับ การรายงานความปลอดภัยตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนสิ้นสุดการรักษาพบว่าตำรับยาสมุนไพรและยาควบคุมพบไม่แตกต่างกัน (p=0756). สรุปผลการศึกษา: ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสม 2% Asiaticoside, 1% Acemannan ในยาพื้น 2% Acetylsalicylic Acid ในรูปแบบ Beeswax encapsulation ชนิดยาเจลทาภายนอกให้ผลการตอบสนองทางคลีนิกดีกว่ายากลุ่มควบคุม ตำรับยาสมุนไพรผสมและยากลุ่มควบคุมมีความปลอดภัยไม่แตกต่างกันกัน
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.