Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของการกัดกร่อนที่เกิดจากผลิตภัณฑ์ฟลูออไรด์ที่มีต่อค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างแบร็กเกตเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมและลวดโค้งชนิดต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of corrosion from fluoride-containing products on static friction between stainless steel brackets and diffrent types of archwires
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ เจิ่งประภากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.242
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของขนาดแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างแบร็กเกตเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมกับลวดเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิม และลวดเบตาไทเทเนียม ภายหลังจากที่ผ่านการแช่ในสารละลายที่ได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ฟลูออไรด์ 3 ชนิด วัสดุและวิธีการ นำแบร็กเกตเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมชนิดมาตรฐานของฟันเขี้ยวที่มัดติดกับลวดเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิม และลวดเบตาไทเทเนียม กลุ่มละ 25 ตัวอย่าง แช่ในสารละลายฟลูออไรด์ที่ได้จากการผสมน้ำลายเทียมกับยาสีฟันผสมฟลูออไรด์ น้ำยาบ้วนปากฟลูออไรด์ และเจลฟลูออไรด์ชนิดเคลือบ ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส วัดค่าแรงเสียดทานสถิตด้วยเครื่องลอยด์ยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงแมชชีน โดยใช้ตุ้มน้ำหนักขนาด 5 นิวตัน ดึงด้วยความเร็ว 0.1 มม./นาที เป็นระยะทาง 0.5 มม. ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างกลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05ผลการศึกษา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม มีเพียงกลุ่มเจลฟลูออไรด์ชนิดเคลือบเท่านั้นที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างแบร็กเกตและลวดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ลวดเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิม และลวดเบตาไทเทเนียม โดยมีค่าพีเท่ากับ .013 และ .000 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างลวดทั้ง 2 ชนิดที่ผ่านการแช่ในสารละลายเดียวกัน พบว่ามีเพียงกลุ่มยาสีฟันและเจลฟลูออไรด์ชนิดเคลือบเท่านั้นที่ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงเสียดทานสถิตของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ลวดเบตาไทเทเนียมมีค่ามากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ลวดเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าพีเท่ากับ .003 และ .004 ตามลำดับ สรุป การแช่แบร็กเกตเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิม ลวดเหล็กกล้าไม่เป็นสนิมและลวดเบตาไทเทเนียมในสารละลายจากเจลฟลูออไรด์ชนิดเคลือบทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงเสียดทานสถิตระหว่างแบร็กเกตและลวดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective To investigate and compare the levels of static frictional forces between stainless steel brackets and two types of orthodontic wires after immersion in three types of solutions which contained fluoride products. Materials and Methods Canine standard stainless steel brackets (Dyna-lock, 3M Unitek) with stainless steel wire (Stainless Steel, Ormco) and beta-titanium wires (TMA, Ormco) were immersed in three types of the solutions which contained artificial saliva and fluoride products: fluoride toothpaste, fluoride mouthwash and fluoride gel (APF) at 37oC. In this study, each group included 25 bracket-wire specimens. The static frictional forces were measured by using a Lloyd Universal Testing Machine, Model LR 10 K (Lloyd Instruments, UK) with a 5-N load cell. The wires were ligated by elastomeric rings to the brackets which were attached to the crosshead of the machine. The brackets were pulled up at a speed of 0.1 mm per minute for a distance of 0.5 mm. The control tests were performed using specimens that had not been dipped in any solution. Two-way ANOVA (=0.05) was used to test for significant differences among the groups of specimens. Results When comparing the control groups, only the mean static frictional forces of the APF-immersed groups in both stainless steel wire group and beta-titanium wire group were significantly greater than those of their control groups at p = .013 and p = .000, respectively. When comparing the mean static frictional forces of stainless steel groups to those of beta-titanium groups which were immersed in the same solution, the mean static frictional forces of stainless steel groups were lower than those of beta-titanium groups in which the specimens were dipped in the toothpaste solution and the APF solution at p = .003 and p = .004, respectively. There was no significant difference between the mean static frictional forces of stainless steel group and beta-titanium group in the control group and the mouthwash solution-immersed group. Conclusion Immersion of stainless steel brackets, stainless steel wires and beta-titanium wires in the APF solution can increase the static frictional forces between brackets and archwires.
Creative Commons License