Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางชีวกลศาสตร์และชีววิทยาของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขที่เก็บถนอมด้วยวิธีการแช่แข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nalinee Tuntivanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.538
Abstract
Amniotic membrane (AM) is the innermost fetal membrane. Due to its many known properties, human AM is a favorable corneal graft. Cryopreservation at -80ºC maintains most of biological properties. Due to shortage of supply, AM of other species are studied. The objective of this study is to explore the biomechanical and biological properties of canine AM (CAM) after cryopreservation for 7 and 30 days. CAMs were collected from healthy bitches undergoing cesarean sections. After preservation, they were tested for tensile strength by Universal Testing Machine, transparency by spectrophotometer, sterility by microbial culture, cell viability by trypan blue staining, and histological study by Hematoxylin/eosin and Masson Trichrome stain. J-shaped stress-strain curve was produced on all samples. Maximum stress, extensibility, and Young’s modulus were not statistically different. Transparency and haze were not significantly different. Some bacteria and fungi were identified on both groups. Cell viability of 7-day CAMs was significantly higher than 30-day CAMs. Collagen was found in stromal layer. The stroma of 30-day CAM was significantly flattened. This research showed that cryopreservation for 30 days did not significantly affect biomechanical properties, and only partially affect biological properties. It is suggested that cryopreserved CAM has promising properties suitable for clinical use as corneal graft.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อน เป็นเนื้อเยื่อที่อยู่ชิดตัวอ่อนมากที่สุด ด้วยคุณสมบัติที่มีประโยชน์มากมาย เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนจึงเป็นวัสดุที่เหมาะสมในการใช้ปลูกถ่ายกระจกตา การเก็บรักษาที่ได้รับความนิยมคือวิธีการแช่แข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -80º ซ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่คงคุณสมบัติของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากอุปทานไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนในสัตว์ชนิดอื่นจึงได้รับการศึกษาเพื่อการนำมาใช้งานทดแทน จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางชีวกลศาสตร์และชีววิทยาของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขที่เก็บรักษาด้วยวิธีการแช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 7 และ 30 วัน เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขถูกเก็บมาจากการผ่าตัดคลอดแม่สุนัขที่สุขภาพดีด้วยวิธีผ่าทางหน้าท้อง เมื่อเก็บรักษาไว้ครบเวลาแล้ว เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนถูกนำออกมาทดสอบคุณสมบัติแรงดึงด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึง ความโปร่งใสด้วยเครื่องวัดสี ความปลอดเชื้อโดยวิธีการเพาะเชื้อแบคทีเรียและฟังไจ ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีย้อมสีทริปแพนบลู และจุลกายวิภาคด้วยวิธีการย้อมด้วยสีฮีมาทอกซีลินอีโอซิน และแมสซองไตรโครม ส่วนโค้งความเครียด-เค้นของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดเป็นชนิดรูปตัวเจ เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนที่เก็บไว้นาน 30 วันพบว่ามีส่วนโทของส่วนโค้งความเครียด-เค้นสั้นกว่า ความเครียดสูงสุด ความเค้นสูงสุด และมอดุลัสของยัง ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ร้อยละแสงส่องผ่านและแสงกระเจิงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบเชื้อจุลชีพบนตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยในกลุ่มที่เก็บไว้ 7 วันพบมากกว่า ความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ของกลุ่มที่เก็บไว้ 7 วันสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบคอลลาเจนในเนื้อเยื่อส่วนพยุง และเนื้อเยื่อส่วนพยุงของกลุ่มที่เก็บไว้ 30 วันแบนลงกว่ากลุ่มที่เก็บไว้ 7 วันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น เยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนสุนัขจึงเป็นวัสดุที่การเก็บรักษาด้วยวิธีการแช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 30 วันนั้นไม่ทำให้คุณสมบัติทางชีวกลศาสตร์เปลี่ยนไป และคุณสมบัติทางชีววิทยาเปลี่ยนไปบางส่วน โดยยังคงมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในการปลูกถ่ายกระจกตาสัตว์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.