Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจากผนังผลและเมล็ดมะแขว่น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Linna Tongyonk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.252
Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate the antioxidant and antimutagenic activity of Zanthoxylum limonella seed extract and that of Z. limonella pericarp extract. The total phenolic contents and antioxidant activity assay including DPPH assay and FRAP assay were performed. The results showed that the antioxidant activity of pericarp extract was higher than that of the seed extract. The direct mutagenicity assay was determined, with and without nitrite treatment using the Ames test towards Salmonella typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100. The mutagenic modification assay was performed by measuring the interfering effect of the pericarp extract and the seed extract on the formation of standard mutagens during the reaction between 1-aminopyrene and sodium nitrite (antiformation) and on the standard mutagen produced from the same reaction (antimutagen). For the seed extract, there was not direct mutagenic either with or without nitrite treatment on both tester strains, and it could interfere the formation of mutagen by decreasing the mutagenic activity. On the other hand, it was found that the seed extract slightly enhance the mutagenic activity of the standard mutagen. In addition, pericarp extract exhibited direct mutagenic activity after being treated with nitrite and increased the mutagenic activity on the formation of standard mutagen. However, the antimutagenic activity of the pericarp extract on the standard mutagen obtained from 1-aminopyrene reacted with sodium nitrite on S. typhimurium strains TA98 and TA100 was observed. The present study revealed the different inhibitory mechanisms of Z. limonella seed extract and that of Z. limonella pericarp extract on mutagenic activity of standard mutagen. However, the consumption of fruits from Z. limonella with nitrite or nitrite containing food products should be avoided to prevent the formation of mutagen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและฤทธิ์ต้านการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารสกัดจากผนังผลและสารสกัดจากเมล็ดมะแขว่น (Zanthoxylum limonella) โดยทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกและทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันด้วยวิธีการทำลายอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอช และวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการรีดิวซ์เฟอร์ริกของสารต้านออกซิเดชัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดผนังผลมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันมากกว่าสารสกัดเมล็ด ทำการทดสอบการก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงของสารสกัดทั้งในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีไนไตรท์ในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 โดยวิธีทดสอบเอมส์ ส่วนการทดสอบผลของสารสกัดในการปรับเปลี่ยนฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์ ทำโดยการวัดผลของสารสกัดต่อการก่อตัวของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานที่เกิดระหว่างปฏิกิริยาของ 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนและไนไตรท์ (antiforming) และผลของสารสกัดต่อสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานที่เกิดขึ้นแล้วจากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว (antimutagen) ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงพบว่า สารสกัดเมล็ดมะแขว่นไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ ทั้งในสภาวะที่มีและไม่มีไนไตรท์ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเมล็ดยังสามารถยับยั้งการก่อตัวของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยาของ 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนและไนไตรท์ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดเมล็ดแสดงผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานได้เล็กน้อย สำหรับสารสกัดผนังผลเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท์แสดงฤทธิ์การก่อกลายพันธุ์โดยตรงและเสริมการก่อตัวของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยาของ 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนและไนไตรท์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 อย่างไรก็ตามสารสกัดผนังผลสามารถยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานที่เกิดขึ้นหลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาของ 1-อะมิโนพัยรีนและไนไตรท์ต่อเชื้อ S. typhimurium สายพันธุ์ TA98 และ TA100 ได้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไกที่แตกต่างกันของสารสกัดจากผนังผลและเมล็ดมะแขว่นในการยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐาน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรหลีกเลี่ยงการรับประทานผลของมะแขว่นร่วมกับไนไตรท์หรืออาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของของไนไตรท์เพื่อป้องกันการก่อตัวของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์
Creative Commons License