Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคที่ผนังด้านเหงือกของโพรงฟันชนิดคลาส ทู บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยใช้วิธีการบูรณะต่างๆ กัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Microleakage at gingival wall of class II cavity restored with resin composite using variuos techniques
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมพล ลี้ไวโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมหัตถการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.235
Abstract
ตรวจสอบการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคที่ผนังด้านเหงือกของโพรงฟันชนิดคลาส ทู ที่บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตเมื่ออนุรักษ์ผิวเคลือบฟันเปรียบเทียบกับผนังด้านเหงือกอยู่บนผิวรากฟันโดยใช้วัสดุบูรณะชนิดต่างๆ นำฟันกรามมนุษย์ซึ่ที่ 3 ที่ไม่มีรอยผุ อุด หรือร้าวจำนวน 40 ซี่ กรอเตรียมโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูขนาด 1.5x3 มิลลิเมตร โดยผนังด้านเหงือกอยู่บนรอยต่อเคลือบฟันกับเคลือบรากฟัน อีกด้านจะเตรียมโพรงฟันลักษณะเดียวกันแต่จะเก็บผิวเคลือบฟันขนาด 0.5x1 มิลลิเมตรไว้บริเวณผนังด้านเหงือก ตัดฟันด้านบดเคี้ยวให้ความสูงของโพรงฟันทั้งสองด้านสูง 5 มิลลิเมตร แบ่งฟันเป็น 4 กลุ่มดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 บูรณะชั้นแรกด้วย Filtek Supreme กลุ่มที่ 2 บูรณะชั้นแรกด้วย Fuji II LC ชนิดแคปซูล กลุ่มที่ 3 บูรณะชั้นแรกด้วย Filtek Z350 และทุกกลุ่มบูรณะเป็นชั้นๆ ในแนวระนาบด้วย Filtek Supreme ใช้ Adper Scotchbond Multipurpose เป็นสารยึดติด และกลุ่มที่ 4 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงลบบูรณะด้วย IRM เก็บชิ้นฟันไว้ในตู้ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 100% อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำไปเข้าเครื่องเทอร์มอไซคลิงที่อุณหภูมิ 5 และ 55 องศาเซลเซียส 5000 รอบ แล้วจึงนำฟันมาแช่สารละลายเมททิลีนบลู 0.5% นาน 24 ชั่วโมง ตัดฟันเป็น 2 ส่วนบริเวณกลางโพรงฟัน นำค่าการรั่วซึมมาทดสอบด้วยสถิติทดสอบครูสคัล-วัลลิส การเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณ และสถิติทดสอบของแมน-วิทนีย์ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% กลุ่มที่เก็บผิวเคลือบฟันไว้จะพบคะแนนการรั่วซึมต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ผนังด้านเหงือกอยู่บนผิวรากฟัน เรียงวัสดุที่มีค่าการรั่วซึมจากน้อยไปมากเป็นดังนี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ Filtek Supreme ผลิตภัณฑ์ Filtek Z350 และผลิตภัณฑ์ Fuji II LC ชนิดแคปซูล ทั้งกลุ่มที่ผนังด้านเหงือกอยู่บนผิวเคลือบฟันหรือผิวรากฟันพบว่า กลุ่มที่บูรณะชั้นแรกด้วย Filtek Supreme หรือ Filtek Z350 คะแนนการรั่วซึมจะไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่วัสดุทั้งสองชนิดจะแตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่บูรณะชั้นแรกด้วย Fuji II LC ชนิดแคปซูลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลิตภัณฑ์ Fuji II LC ชนิดแคปซูล เมื่อบูรณะด้านผิวเคลือบฟันจะมีคะแนนการรั่วซึมต่ำกว่าด้านผิวรากฟันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเก็บผิวเคลือบฟันไว้สามารถลดการรั่วซึมระดับจุลภาคที่ผนังด้านเหงือกของโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูได้ และการบูรณะชั้นแรกด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดนาโนฟิตเลอร์ หรือเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ได้ ร่วมกับสายยึดติดระบบโททอลเอท์ชแบบ 3 ขั้นตอน จะพบการรั่วซึมน้อยกว่าการบูรณะชั้นแรกด้วยเรซินมอดิฟายด์กลาสไอโอเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดแคปซูล.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Evaluates microleakage of Class II resin composite restorations at gingival wall with enamel preservation and cementum margin using different restorative materials. Forty human third molars without dental caries, restoration or crack were used. Class II cavity size 1.5x3 mm were prepared at cemento-enamel junction in all specimens. At the opposite sites in all specimens 0.5x1 mm enamel thickness were preserved at the gingival margin. Occlusal surfaces, 5 mm from gingival wall, were flattened. Specimens were divided into 4 groups: First group; restored the first layer with Filtek Supreme, second group; restored the first layer with Fuji II LC capsule type, third group; restored the first layer with Filtek Z350 and restored the next horizontal layer with Filtek Supreme using Adper Scotchbond Multipurpose as boding agent. The forth group was a negative control; restored with IRM. All specimens were stored in 100% humidity at 37 ํC for 24 hours. Then all specimens were thermocycled between 5 ํ C and 55 ํ C for 5,000 cycles with 30-second dwell time. Then all specimens were immersed in 0.5% methylene blue solution for 24 hours and cut along the center of restoration. The results were analyzed by Kruskal-Wallis test, multiple comparisons and Mann-Whitney U test with a 95% confidence level. Enamel margin groups showed less microleakage score than groups with cementum margin. Ranking from minimum to maximum leakage score was Filtek supreme, Filtek Z350 and Fuji II LC capsule type, respectively. In both enamel margin and cementum margin groups, which restored the first layer with Filtek Supreme or Filtek Z350, the leakage scores were not statistically different but they were both statistically significant different from Fuji II LC capsule type. In Fuji II LC capsule type, enamel margin groups showed statistically significant less microleakage score than cementum groups. Enamel preservation techniques of Class II resin composite restoration resulted in less microleakage compared to non preserved enamel margin. Nanofilled resin composite and flowable resin composite combination with 3 steps total etch adhesive system reduced leakage score compared to capsule type resin modified glass ionomer cement.
Creative Commons License