Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของฟลูออไรด์เฉพาะที่ชนิดวุ้นต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดรอยผุจำลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effectiveness of topical fluoride gels to inhibit artificial caries formation
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ จงวิศาล
Second Advisor
ชัยวัฒน์ มณีนุษย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.239
Abstract
ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการเกิดรอยผุจำลองของผิวเคลือบฟันที่ได้รับ แอซิดูเลทเตดฟอสเฟตฟลูออรด์ชนิดวุ้นความเข้มข้น 1.23% ที่ผลิตในประเทศ เปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศและผลของเวลาต่างกันที่ใช้เคลือบฟลูออไรด์ โดยศึกษาในฟันกรามน้อยจำนวน 36 ซี่ ซึ่งถูกถอนจากการจัดฟัน แบ่งฟันออกเป็น 2 ส่วนในแนวยาว ขัดผิวเคลือบฟันด้านใกล้แก้มให้ได้แนวระนาบ ทาวานิชทั้งชิ้นฟันโดยเว้นให้ระดับกลางของฟันทางด้านใกล้แก้ม มีลักษณะเป็นหน้าต่างขนาด 1.5x2 มม. แล้วสุ่มชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างเข้าสู่กลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มทดลองเคลือบฟลูออไรด์ 3 ชนิดตามคำแนะนำผู้ผลิตดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 Pascal (Pascal Co., USA) เคลือบนาน 4 นาที กลุ่มที่ 2 CU gel (Chulalongorn University, Thailand) เคลือบ 4 นาที และกลุ่มที่ 3 60 SEC0ND gel (Germiphene Co., Canada) เคลือบ 1 นาที หลังจากนั้นนำไปทำให้เกิดรอยผุจำลอง ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาวะความเป็นกรดและด่างเป็นเวลา 7 วัน ตัดฟันตามยาว นำมาส่องด้วยกล้องโพลาไรซ์ แล้ววัดความลึกรอยผุจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป Adobe Photoshop (version 7) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความลึกรอยผุจำลองของกลุ่มควบคุมและทดลองในกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่าเท้ากับ 89.81+-8.58 และ 27.55+-9.16 ไมโครเมตร กลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 83.46+-16.45 และ 27.04+-9.14 ไมโครเมตร และกลุ่มที่ 3 มีค่าเท่ากับ 86.78+-16.12 และ 28.58+-9.55 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์หาความแตกต่างระหว่างความลึกรอยผุจำลองเฉลี่ย ของกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุมด้วยสถิติ paired t-test และระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 3 กลุ่มด้วยสถิติ one way ANOVA ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ซึ่งพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของรอยผุจำลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เคลือบและไม่เคลือบฟลูออไรด์ (p<.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของรอยผุจำลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มที่เคลือบฟลูออไรด์ต่างชนิดกัน และการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์ชนิดที่เคลือบนาน 1 และ 4 นาที ให้ผลในการยับยั้งรอยผุจำลองแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า CU gel มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเกิดรอยผุจำลองไม่แตกต่างจากฟลูออไรด์นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบฟลูออไรด์ไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดรอยผุจำลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare the effectiveness of a local made 1.23% acidulated phosphate fluoride (APF) gel with imported products to inhibit artificial caries formation and the effect of different application times. The study included 36 human premolars extracted for orthodontic purpose. Each tooth was divided into longitudinal tooth halves a polished to a flat enamel surface. Acid-resistant varnish was applied to each tooth half, leaving a window (1.5x2 mm) exposed on the buccal surface. For each tooth, one half was randomly assigned to one of the treatment groups 1) Pascal (Pascal, USA), 2) CU gel (Chulalongorn University, Thailand) and 3) 60 SECOND gel (Germiphene, Canada). The other half served as paired control, Fluoride gels were applied according to the manufacturer's recommendations (4 minutes for group 1 and group 2, 1 minute for group 3). Then, artificial caries lesions were created on enamel surfaces of APF-test and paired control by pH-cycling treatment for 7 days. The sections were obtained and immersed in water for polarized light study. Lesion depths were measured with Adobe Photoshop (version 7). It was found that the lesion depths in the control and test groups for Pascal gel were 89.81+-8.58 and 27.55+-9.16 micro m., CU gel were 83.46+-16.45 and 27.04+-9.14 micro m. and 60 SECOND gel were 86.78+-9.12 and 28.58+-9.55 micro m. respectively. The mean lesion depths were analyzed between test and control group using paired t-test and between test groups using one way ANOVA at the significant level of .05. A significant difference (p<.05) was found between the paired control and APF treated halves. No significant difference was found between the test groups and no significant difference (p > .05) between APF-1 min and 4 min groups. These results suggest that CU gel provided the same degree of artificial caries inhibition as the other APF formulas and the application time did not have any effect on artificial caries formation.
Share
COinS