Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่ถูกดูดซับในผิวเคลือบฟันภายหลังการใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปาก ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและชนิดที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด : การศึกษาในมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enamel fluoride uptake after use of Chulalongkorn University mouthrinse and a commercial brand : an in vivo study
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุจิรา เผื่อนอัยกา
Second Advisor
เอมอร เบญจวงศ์กุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.261
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในผิวเคลือบฟันภายหลังการใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปากฟลูออไรด์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยและชนิดที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาด อาสาสมัคร 68 คน ถูกคัดเลือกมาจากเด็กอายุ 8-14 ปี จากสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กชายบ้านปากเกร็ด จากนั้น แบ่งเด็กออกเป็นสองกลุ่มตามความเข้มข้นของปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ในผิวเคลือบฟันก่อนการวิจัย เก็บตัวอย่างผิวเคลือบฟันโดยใช้วิธีใช้กรดกัดบริเวณปลายฟันด้านริมฝีปากของฟันตัดแท้ซี่กลางบนที่ไม่มีรอยผุหรือรอยโรค ทั้งก่อนใช้และหลังใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปาก นำตัวอย่างผิวเคลือบฟันที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณฟลูออไรด์และปริมาณแคลเซียม ด้วยฟลูออไรด์อิเลคโทรด และเครื่องอะตอมมิกแอบซอพชันสเปคโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ (atomic absorption spectrophotometer) ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ในผิวเคลือบฟันที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้น้ำยาบ้วนปากฟลูออไรด์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีปริมาณเฉลี่ย 4,708.46 +- 878.10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P>0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำยาบ้วนปากที่จำหน่ายในท้องตลาดที่มีปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ใกล้เคียงกัน มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4,548 +- 872.00 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จากผลการวิจัยสรุปว่าน้ำยาบ้วนปากฟลูออไรด์ทั้งสองชนิดให้ผลเท่าเทียมกันในด้านการเพิ่มปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ในผิวเคลือบฟัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to compare the fluoride uptake in enamel after use of Chulalongkorn University mouthrinse and a commercial brand. Sixty eight participants were recruited from 8-14 year-old boys in Pakkred Home for Boys, then divided into two groups according to their surface enamel fluoride concentration. An acid-etch enamel biopsy was performed on incisal part of labial surface of the caries and lesion free upper central incisors before and after use of fluoride mouthrinse. The enamel samples were analysed for the amounts of fluoride and calcium by using fluoride electrode and atomic absorption spectrophotometer respectively. The result showed that enamel fluoride uptake of Chulalongkorn University (4,708.46 +- 878.10 part per million) was not statistically different (p>0.05) from a commercial brand (4,548 +- 872.00 part per million). The finding of this investigation conclude that Chulalongkorn University mouthrinse is as good as a commercial brand in terms of promoting enamel fluoride uptake.
Creative Commons License