Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในเล็บหลังการได้รับยาเม็ดฟลูออไรด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Change of fluoride concentration in nails after fluoride tablets intake
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิส เหมินทร์
Second Advisor
เอมอร เบญจวงศ์กุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.255
Abstract
การศึกษาทางคลินิกนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ในเล็บ ของเด็ก ก่อนและหลังได้รับฟลูออไรด์เสริม โดยยาเม็ดโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ ขนาด 0.5 มิลลิกรัมฟลูออไรด์ จะถูกจ่ายให้เด็กวันละ 1 เม็ด ตลอดช่วงระยะเวลา 3.5 เดือน เล็บในนิ้วชี้ นิ้วกลาง นิ้วนาง และนิ้วก้อยในมือข้างขวาของเด็กจำนวน 30 คน เป็นชาย 15 คน หญิง 15 คน อายุระหว่าง 5-6 ปี จะถูก ตัดทุกๆ 10 วัน และเก็บในถุงพลาสติกที่อุณหภูมิห้องจนกว่าจะนำมาใช้ เล็บที่ตัดในช่วงเวลาที่เลือก จะถูกทำความสะอาดด้วยน้ำปราศจากอิออน และวัดหาค่าความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ด้วยวิธี เอชเอ็มดีเอส-ดิฟฟิวชั่น ความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของฟลูออไรด์ที่พบในเล็บช่วงก่อนและหลังจากให้ฟลูออไรด์เสริมมีค่า เท่ากับ 1.527+-0.182 และ 1.649+-0.182 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ตามลำดับ ทำการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้สถิติชนิด Pair T- test พบว่า ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่สะสมในเล็บของเด็กหลังจาก ได้รับฟลูออไรด์เสริมมีค่ามากกว่าปริมาณฟลูออไรด์ที่สะสมในเล็บของเด็กก่อนได้รับฟลูออไรด์เสริม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this clinical study was to compare fluoride concentration in children's nails before and after supplementary fluoride intake. Sodium fluoride tablet (0.5 mgF) was given to each child 1 tablet per day for 3.5 months. Nails of 30 children (15 male, 15 female; age 5-6 years) were cut every 10 days from forefinger, middle finger, third finger and little finger of the right hand, and stored in plastic bags at room temperature until used. The fingernails cut at selected times were cleansed with deionized water and determined for fluoride concentration by HMDS diffusion technique. The mean fluoride concentrations in nails before and after fluoride tablets intake were 1.527+-0.182 and 1.649+-0.182 ppm respectively. Analysis of fluoride concentration using Pair T-test showed that the fluoride concentration in nails after fluoride tablets intake was significantly higher than that before fluoride tablets intake (p = 0.05).
Creative Commons License