Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีววิทยาเชิงระบบเพื่อพัฒนาวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกในทางสัตวแพทย์: การศึกษาโปรตีโอมิกส์ของต้นแบบเซลล์กระดูกจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากไขกระดูกและเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันของสุนัข​
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Second Advisor
Sirakarnt Dhitavat
Third Advisor
Chanin Kalpravidh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.522
Abstract
The utilization of canine mesenchymal stem cells (cMSCs) with multipotent capabilities has been regarded for possible therapy of incorrigible bone disease. Although various sources of cMSCs show similar characteristics, they are different in osteogenic potential due to their original cellular sources. This study was designed to globally explore and analyze the in vitro differentiation potential and behavior of canine bone-marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (cBM-MSCs) and canine dental pulp stem cells (cDPSCs) toward osteogenic lineage. An in vitro osteogenic differentiation potential of the cells was preliminarily compared in terms of alkaline phosphatase activity assay and Von Kossa staining. Global study of an in vitro osteogenic differentiation potential of the isolated cells was performed using proteomic-based analysis through mass spectrometry with dimethyl labelling method at day 7 and 14 post-induction, comparing with undifferentiated cells. The result presented that cBMSCs and cDPSCs contained osteogenic differentiation potential but had differences in their alkaline phosphatase activity level and mineralization. Proteomics profiling revealed that cBM-MSCs and cDPSCs showed the differences in their protein expression of signaling pathways, extracellular matrix organization, cell cycle, metabolism, transport of small molecules, and vesicle-mediated transport which have been shown to involve in bone regeneration mechanisms. Basing on database analysis and functional assay confirmation, there were four potential osteogenic-regulating pathways; Wnt signaling, Notch signaling, bone-morphogenetic protein (BM-related signaling and transforming growth factor (TGF-related signaling, which played the crucial regulating of cBM-MSCs and cDPSCs toward osteogenic lineage. The obtained results could be used as a comprehensive data and principal knowledge of the osteogenic differentiation potential of cBM-MSCs and cDPSCs in vitro and the trend of MSC-based tissue engineering for osteogenic regenerative therapy, concentrating on cMSCs application. ​​
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ของสุนัขซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมัลติโพเทนต์แสดงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาใช้เพื่อการรักษาโรคกระดูกผิดปกติ แม้ว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อหลายแหล่งที่มาจะแสดงคุณลักษณะที่คล้ายคลึงกันก็ตาม การแสดงศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์ไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันตามชนิดของเนื้อเยื่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด การศึกษานี้ได้ถูกออกแบบที่จะค้นหาและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากไขกระดูกสุนัขและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันสุนัขไปเป็นเซลลล์กระดูกในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ การศึกษานี้เริ่มต้นด้วยการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสและการย้อมสีวอนคอตซ่า ต่อไปเซลล์กระดูกที่แปรสภาพมาจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดทั้ง 2 ชนิดจากการถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เป็นเซลล์กระดูกในวันที่ 7 และ 14 ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีชีววิทยาเชิงระบบในระดับโปรตีนด้วยวิธีโปรตีโอมิคส์ร่วมกับวิธีการติดฉลากไดเมททิลซึ่งถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่ไม่ได้ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้แปรสภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากไขกระดูกสุนัขและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันสุนัขสามารถถูกเหนี่ยวนำเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้แต่ศักยภาพต่างกัน การศึกษาโปรติโอมิคส์พบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อทั้งสองชนิดนี้แสดงระดับโปรตีนแตกต่างกันทั้งในด้านการส่งสัญญาณ, สารเคลือบเซลล์, วงจรเซลล์, เมทาบอลิซึมและการขนส่งโมเลกุล ซึ่งล้วนแล้วแต่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการสร้างกระดูก นอกจากนี้ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและผลการยืนยันการทำหน้าที่ของเซลล์แสดงให้เห็นว่ามี 4 สัญญาณที่สำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากไขกระดูกสุนัขและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันสุนัขได้แก่ สัญญาณวินต์, สัญญาณนอท, สัญญาณโบนมอร์โฟจินิติกโปรตีนและสัญญาณทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลความรู้ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากไขกระดูกสุนัขและเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์จากเนื้อเยื่อในโพรงประสาทฟันสุนัข นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานและแนวโน้มในการนำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมีเซ็นไคม์มาใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาเนื้อเยื่อวิศวกรรมกระดูกเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาในการทดแทนเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.