Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีววิทยาเชิงระบบของเซลล์มนุษย์ที่ตอบสนองต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Second Advisor
Trairak Pisitkun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.340
Abstract
Influenza B virus is a member of Orthomyxoviridae family which can cause influenza in human and affect to worldwide health problem. Systems biology is the computational modeling of molecular systems which is useful to predict how these biological systems change over time and under different conditions. In this study the multiomics was used to study human cellular response to influenza B virus infection. The transcriptome including mRNAs, lncRNAs and miRNAs and proteome were investigated by high-throughput technologies such as next-generation sequencing and mass spectrometry. The results showed that in human cells infected with influenza B virus, transcriptome including mRNAs, lncRNAs and miRNAs and proteome were changed. Some genes were up-regulated responding to the influenza B virus infection for both Victoria and Yamagata lineages. Some were lineage specific. Whereas there was no similar down-regulated genes for both lineages. The MX1 genes was found to be up-regulated in both mRNAs and protein level in both Victoria and Yamagata lineages. For lncRNAs, the response to influenza B virus infection seems to be lineage specifically. The miRNAs profiling also showed the up-regulated and down-regulated miRNAs which were predicted to target several of human genes. In addition, the up-regulated miR-30e-3p was selected for functional study and found that it can directly target viral NA and NP inhibiting influenza B virus production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี เป็นสมาชิกในวงศ์ Orthomyxoviridae ทำให้เกิดโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ในมนุษย์ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญทั่วโลก การศึกษาทางชีววิทยาเชิงระบบเป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์หาความเชื่อมโยงของระบบโมเลกุลต่างๆ เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางชีววิทยาอย่างเป็นระบบ ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเวลาและสภาพแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้การวิเคราะห์แบบมัลติโอมิกส์ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์มนุษย์ต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี โดยศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ในทรานสคริปโตมซึ่งประกอบด้วย mRNA, lncRNAs และ miRNAs รวมถึงโปรติโอม ด้วยเทคโนโลยี high-throughput เช่น เทคโนโลยีเอ็นจีเอส และแมสสเปกโตรเมตรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในเซลล์ของมนุษย์ที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของทั้ง mRNAs, lncRNAs, miRNAs และโปรตีน พบว่ายีนบางกลุ่มมีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้น โดยพบทั้งในเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี เชื้อสายวิคตอเรีย และยามากาตะ บางยีนตอบสนองแบบจำเพาะต่อเชื้อสายของไวรัส ในขณะที่ไม่พบกลุ่มยีนที่ถูกลดระดับการแสดงออกร่วมระหว่างไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี ทั้งสองเชื้อสาย ทั้งนี้พบว่ายีน MX1 มีการเพิ่มระดับการแสดงออกทั้งในระดับ mRNAs และโปรตีน โดยพบการเพิ่มการแสดงออกทั้งสองเชื้อสายของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิด บี การแสดงออกของ lncRNAs พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกอย่างจำเพาะต่อเชื้อสายของไวรัส สำหรับ miRNAs พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกทั้งเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลง โดยจากการทำนายพบว่า miRNAs ดังกล่าวสามารถจับกับยีนเป้าหมายของเซลล์มนุษย์อย่างหลากหลาย นอกจากนี้ miR-30e-3p ที่พบว่ามีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกในกลุ่มเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัส พบว่าสามารถจับกับยีน NA และ NP ของไวรัสได้โดยตรง ส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัส
Creative Commons License