Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟัน และความยาวลำตัวรากฟันของฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 1 และฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 2 ของประชากรที่อยู่ในประเทศไทยวัดโดยระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The furcation entrance width and root trunk length in Thai first and second permanent molars measured by a computer-assisted image analysis system
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนนิทร์ เตชะประเสริฐวิทยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปริทันตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.237
Abstract
ลักษณะทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของรากฟันกรามและช่องรากฟันมีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินโรค และการวางแผนในการรักษาโรคปริทันต์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟัน และความยาวลำตัวรากฟันของฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 1 และฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 2 ของประชากรที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ ประกอบด้วย ฟันกรามแท้บน 200 ซี่ ฟันกรามแท้ล่าง 200 ซี่ (ซี่ที่ 1 และซี่ที่ 2 อย่างละ 100 ซี่) ความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟัน และความยาวลำตัวรากฟันถูกวัด โดยใช้ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์จากภาพถ่าย และนำมาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างฟันกรามท้าซี่ที่ 1 และฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่ 2 โดยใช้สถิติ Z-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ฟันกรามแท้บนซี่ที่ 1 มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความยาวลำตัวรากฟันด้านใกล้แก้ม ด้านใกล้กลาง และด้านไกลกลาง เท่ากับ 4.27 ± 0.85, 4.23 ± 0.81 และ 4.60 ± 0.93 มม. ฟันกรามแท้บนซี่ที่ 2 เท่ากับ 4.22 ± 0.77, 4.47 ± 0.73 และ 4.52 ± 0.85 มม. ส่วนความยาวลำตัวรากฟันด้านใกล้แก้ม และด้านใกล้ลิ้นของฟันกรามล่างท้าซี่ที่ 1 เท่ากับ 3.22 ± 0.62 และ 4.25 ± 0.62 มม. ฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่ที่ 2 เท่ากับ 3.35 ± 0.68 และ 3.30 ± 0.67 มม. ค่าเฉลี่ยความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟันด้านใกล้แก้ม ด้านใกล้กลาง และด้านไกลกลาง ของฟันกรามแท้บนซี่ที่ 1 เท่ากับ 0.78 ± 0.32, 1.15 ± 0.39 และ 1.02 ± 0.43 มม. ฟันกรามท้าบนซี่ที่ 2 เท่ากับ 0.74 ± 0.27, 1.13 ± 0.38, และ 1.02 ± 0.33 มม. ส่วนความกว้างอขงทางเข้าช่องรากฟันด้านใกล้แก้ม และด้านใกล้ลิ้นของฟันกรามล่างแท้ซี่ที่ 1 เท่ากับ 1.11 ± 0.31 และ 1.33 ± 0.37 มม. ฟันกรามแท้ล่างซี่ที่ 2 เท่ากับ 0.84 ± 0.29 และ 0.96 ± 0.37 มม. การเปรียบเทียบสรุปได้ว่า ความยาวลำตัวรากฟันด้านใกล้กลางของฟันกรามแท้บนซีที่ 2 ยาวกว่าฟันกรามแท้บนซีที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ความยาวลำตัวรากฟันด้านใกล้แก้มของฟันกรามแท้ล่างสั้นกว่าด้านใกล้ลิ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) สำหรับความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟันพบว่า ความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟันทางด้านใกล้กลางของฟันกรามแท้บนกว้างกว่าด้านไกลกลางและด้านใกล้แก้ม ส่วนฟันกรามแท้ล่างพบว่า ความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟันด้านใกล้แก้มแคบกว่าด้านใกล้ลิ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และความกว้างของทางเข้าช่องรากฟันของฟันกรามแท้ล่างซี่ที่ 1 กว้างกว่าฟันกรามแท้ล่างซี่ที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The anatomy of molar roots and their furcation region influences both pathogenesis of periodontal destruction and therapeutic attempts. The main objective of the present study was to investigate the furcation entrance width and root trunk length in Thai first and second permanent molars. The study samples consisted of 200 maxillary molars and 200 mandibular molars (100 first and 100 second molars). The furcation entrance width and root trunk length were measured by a computer-assisted image analysis system, and the difference between those of first and second molars was examined using Z-test. In maxillary first molars, the mean values of buccal, mesial and distal root trunk lengths were 4.27 ± 0.85, 4.23 ± 0.81 and 4.60 ± 0.93 mm, while those of maxillary second molars were 4.22 ± 0.77, 4.47 ± 0.73 and 4.52 ± 0.85 mm. respectively. Also, the mean values of buccal and lingual root trunk lengths in mandibular first molars were 3.22 ± 0.62 and 4.25 ± 0.62 mm, while those of mandibular second molars were 3.35 ± 0.68 and 4.30 ± 0.67 mm. The mean values of buccal, mesial and distal furcation entrance widths in maxillary first molars were 0.78 ± 0.32, 1.15 ± 0.39, and 1.02 ± 0.43 mm, while those of maxillary second molars were 0.74 ± 0.27, 1.13 0.38 and 1.02 ± 0.33 mm respectively. Also, the mean values of buccal and lingual furcation entrance widths in mandibular first molars were 1.11 ± 0.31 and 1.33 ± 0.37 mm, while those of mandibular second molars were 0.84 ± 0.29 and 0.96 ± 0.37 mm. The comparisons may be summarized as follows. The mesial root trunk length of maxillary second molars was significantly longer than that of the maxillary first molars (p<0.05). The buccal root trunk length of mandibular molars was significantly shorter than that of the ligual (p<0.05). For the furcation entrance width, the mesial furcation entrance of maxillary molars appeared to be wider when compared with the distal and buccal furcation entrances: and in mandibular molars, the buccal furcation entrance was apparently narrower compared to the lingual one (p<0.05). Also, the furcation entrance widths of mandibular first molars were significantly greater than those of mandibular second molars (p<0.05).
Creative Commons License