Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโมโนโพลีที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิวของเครื่องมือปิดช่องโหว่ชนิดปิดเพื่อการรั่วซึมของน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of monopoly coating on closed hollow bulb obturator to reduce water leakage
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวัฒน์ พันธุ์โกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.240
Abstract
ปัญหาเครื่องมือปิดเพดานโหว่แบบกลวงชนิดปิดที่พบมาก คือ การรั่วซึมของน้ำเข้าไป ภายในส่วนกลวง เกิดการหมักหมมของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และเกิดกลิ่นได้ การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโมโนโพลีที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิวของเครื่องมือปิดช่องโหว่ชนิดปิดเพื่อลดการรั่วซึมของน้ำ ชิ้นตัวอย่างจำลองของเครื่องมือปิดเพดานโหว่แบบกลวงชนิดปิด เชื่อมรอยต่อด้วยเรซินชนิดบ่มเอง 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 10 ชิ้น โดยกลุ่มควบคุม ไม่มีการเคลือบพื้นผิวและรอยเชื่อมต่อด้วยสารละลายโมโนโพลี กลุ่มเคลือบภายใน มีการเคลือบพื้นผิวและรอยเชื่อมต่อภายในส่วนกลวงด้วยสารละลายโมโนโพลี กลุ่มเคลือบภายนอก มีการเคลือบพื้นผิวและรอยเชื่อมต่อภายนอกส่วนกลวงด้วยสารละลายโมโนโพลี หลังจากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปทำเทอร์โมไซคลิงที่อุณหภูมิ 4-5 องศาเซลเซียส จำนวน 70 รอบ รอบละ 90 วินาที นำมาชั่งน้ำหนักทุก 5 รอบ จากนั้นนำมาแช่น้ำเมธิลีนบูลเป็นเวลา 30 วัน สังเกตการรั่วซึมที่บริเวณรอยต่อจากผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่า กลุ่มเคลือบพื้นผิวและรอบเชื่อมต่อภายนอก สามารถลดการรั่วซึมของน้ำที่เข้าไปในส่วนกลวงได้มากกว่า กลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.05) และพบการซึมของสีเมธิลีนบลูในบริเวณรอยเชื่อมต่อของชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เกิดการรั่วซึมด้วย ดังนั้นการเคลือบพื้นผิวและรอยเชื่อมต่อของเครื่องมือปิดช่องโหว่แบบกลวงชนิดปิด ด้วยสารละลายโมโนโพลีนั้น สามารถลดการรั่วซึมของน้ำได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the problems often found in closed hollow bulb obturator is water leakage into the hollow chamber, which leads to bacteria accumulation and bad smell. This study was aimed to see the effect of monopoly coating at certain areas of the onturator on water leakage reduction. Thirty samples of closed type obturators, the junctions of which were sealed with autopolymerized acrylic resin, were randomly divided into 3 groups (10 samples in each group). The first group obtained no coating and served as control. The second group was coated with monopoly inside the hollow chamber at the junctional area and the inner surface, while the third group was coated outside the chamber at the junctional area and the outer surface. All samples wer then immersed in water and subjected to thermocycling of 90 second interval, ranging from 4-55 ํC for 70 cycles, then were examined for water leakage by weight measurement and methylene blue penetration test. The results indicated that the water leakage found in group 3 was significantly less than only group 1 (p<0.05). The leakages were also avidenced by the color of methylene blue at the junctional areas. Therefore coating the outer surface of closed hollow bulb obturators with monopoly could reduce the water leakage into the hollow bulbs.
Share
COinS