Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการใช้รูปแบบการสอนตามกรอบการสื่อสารโดยใช้สื่อคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยการฝึกการออกเสียง (CAPT) ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถด้านการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาชาวจีนระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.510
Abstract
The study aimed 1) to examine the effects of the communicative framework instruction using CAPT on the English pronunciation ability of Chinese undergraduate students; 2) to investigate the opinions of students towards the communicative framework instruction using CAPT. The participants consisted of 17 Chinese undergraduate students in at Siam University at during the first semester of the 2018 academic year in 2018. The instruments used to collect data were a pronunciation pre-test and a post-test, a student opinion questionnaire, and semi-structured interview questions. The analyzed statistics computed from the data included the mean scores, standard deviation, and Wilcoxon signed ranks test; the qualitative data obtained from the interview were analyzed using content analysis The findings revealed that 1) there was a significant difference in students' mean scores at a significance level of 0.05 on the English pronunciation ability before and after the students' participation in the communicative framework instruction using CAPT; 2) students had provided positive feedbacks on learning how to pronounce and improve the pronunciation skills, self-confidence, engaging learning environments, more opportunities to learn inside and outside the classroom, cooperative learning, and learner autonomy. However, students had problems regarding the recording quality, as well as the materials and time allocation. time
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนตามกรอบการสื่อสารโดยใช้สื่อคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยการฝึกออกเสียง (CAPT) ในการศึกษาความสามารถการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาชาวจีนระดับปริญญาตรี 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาต่อรูปแบบการสอนตามกรอบการสื่อสารโดยใช้สื่อคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยการฝึกออกเสียง โดยใช้ตัวอย่าง จำนวน 17 คน เป็นนักศึกษาชาวจีนระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยสยามกำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 ทั้งนี้เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลอง แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษา และคำถามการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ คะแนนเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ Wilcoxon signed ranked test รวมถึงใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ในส่วนของข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการใช้รูปแบบการสอนของนักศึกษา มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงบวกเรื่องการเรียนรู้การออกเสียง การช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการออกเสียง ความมั่นใจ การมีส่วนร่วม การเพิ่มโอกาสการเรียนรู้ทั้งในและนอกห้องเรียน ความร่วมมือในการเรียนรู้ การเรียนรู้แบบพึ่งตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตามนักศึกษาบางส่วนพบปัญหาด้านคุณภาพในการอัดเสียง เช่นกันกับเนื้อหาบางส่วนและการจัดสรรเวลา
Creative Commons License