Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนคอมพอสิตของไททาเนีย/ซิลิกา/เหล็กออกไซด์ที่มีเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินไวแสงและกัมมันตภาพการเร่งปฏิริยาด้วยแสง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.107
Abstract
New nanomaterials of the magnetic visible light active photocatalysts, tetra(4-carboxyphenyl)porphyrin (TCPP) with different metals [Mn(II), Fe(III), Cu(II), Zn(II) and metal-free] in the center adsorbed on titania-silica-iron oxide superparamagnetic composites (TSI) were synthesized successfully. The photocatalytic activities in methylene blue (MB) degradation were determined under incandescent lamp for 3 h. Their characteristics have been identified using UV-visible spectroscopy, X-ray diffractometry (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The photodegradation results revealed that the metalloporphyrin sensitization helped TSI to absorb the light in visible region. Titania-silica-iron oxide nanomaterials with copper(II) tetra(4-carboxyphenyl)porphyrin (CuTCPP) can significantly eliminate methylene blue (MB) and Escherichia coli (E. coli) upon 3 h of irradiation. The four-cycled reuse without regeneration of the CuTCPP-TSI results supported the great reusability with the ease in magnetic separation due to high magnetic response of the nanocomposites. The photodegradation activity is not only dependent on the type of metal in metalloporphyrin, but many factors including content of the loaded porphyrin also influence the activity. The suitable condition for CuTCPP-TSI nanocomposite preparation is 0.01 mmol of CuTCPP per 50 mg of TSI using stirring at 60 οC for 12 h. Consequently, the visible light activated photocatalysts were favorably synthesized and able to apply in photooxidative reaction in various applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์นาโนคอมพอสิตของไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา-เหล็กออกไซด์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีสมบัติการตอบสนองแม่เหล็กซึ่งสามารถถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นได้ด้วยการเพิ่มโมเลกุลเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินบนพื้นผิวของคอมพอสิต โดยทำการศึกษาความแตกต่างของชนิดโลหะที่อยู่ในเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินต่อผลของการสลายสีย้อมเมทิลลีนบลูภายใต้การฉายแสงจากหลอดไส้เป็นเวลาสามชั่วโมง คอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราไวโอเลต-วิสิเบิล สเปคโทรโฟโตเมตรี, เอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกโทรเมตรี, ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี, และเอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเลกตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี จากผลการย่อยสลายเมทิลบลู พบว่าการมีเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินบนพิ้นผิวของคอมพอสิต สามารถช่วยให้คอมพอสิตของไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา-เหล็กออกไซด์ดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงที่ตามองเห็นได้ คอมพอสิตของไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา-เหล็กออกไซด์กับเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟรินที่มีทองแดงอยู่ในโครงสร้าง สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมเมทิลลีนบลูและแบคทีเรีย Escherichia coli ได้ ภายใต้การฉายแสงสามชั่วโมง คอมพอสิตดังกล่าวสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้สี่ครั้ง โดยไม่ผ่านกระบวนการฟื้นฟูพื้นผิวใด ๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้ดีด้วยการแยกโดยอาศัยแรงแม่เหล็กจากภายนอกมาเหนี่ยวนำ ประสิทธิภาพในการสลายสีย้อมไม่เพียงขึ้นกับชนิดของโลหะในเมทัลโลพอร์ไฟริน แต่ยังขึ้นกับปริมาณพอร์ไฟรินที่ติดอยู่บนพิ้นผิวของคอมพอสิตด้วย การให้ความร้อนที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียสพร้อมกับการปั่นกวน โดยใช้ 0.01 มิลลิโมลของ Copper(II) tetra(4-carboxyphenyl)porphyrin (CuTCPP) ต่อ 50 มิลลิกรัมของคอมพอสิตของไททาเนีย-ซิลิกา-เหล็กออกไซด์ คืออัตราส่วนเหมาะสมในการเตรียมคอมพอสิตให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูง คอมพอสิตที่ได้นี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งเชิงแสงได้ในงานที่หลากหลายต่อไป
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.