Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากอาณานิคมสู่รัฐชาติต่อชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ : กรณีศึกษาการย้ายถิ่นของชาวจีนจากคาบสมุทรมลายู ค.ศ. 1945 – 1979
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.503
Abstract
During the period between 1945 and 1979, the Malay Peninsula was under a chaotic and turbulent social situation. Decolonization, ideological confrontation, and ethnic conflict all happened in this period. This research adopts the documentary research method to analyze how the turbulent social situation affected Chinese society in Malaya/Malaysia and how the problems that the ethnic Chinese of the Malay Peninsula faced affected the Chinese emigration from the Malay Peninsula. During the anti-colonial period, part of the ethnic Chinese of Malaya identified with China and sympathized with the Chinese Communist Party. Hence, China was the most important destination for them. Afterward, during the postcolonial period, some of the ethnic Chinese were unsatisfied with ethnic inequalities in various aspects of life in the Malaysian nation-state. Consequently, these ethnic Chinese tended to emigrate to foreign countries where they could acquire citizenship and equal protection under the law regardless of their ethnicity. This research finds that the notion of 'home' for the ethnic Chinese who migrated from the Malay Peninsula between 1945 and 1979 includes friendly political atmosphere, citizenship and equal opportunity and protection under the law regardless of ethnicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1945 – 1979 เป็นช่วงที่เกิดความวุ่นวายทางสังคมขึ้นมากมายบนคาบสมุทร มลายู ทั้งการล่มสลายของจักรวรรดินิยม การปะทะกันทางอุดมการณ์ทางการเมือง และความขัดแย้งระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ ต่างๆ ล้วนเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้วิธีวิทยาการศึกษาหลักฐานเอกสารเป็นหลัก โดยวิเคราะห์ว่า ความวุ่นวายของสถานการณ์ทางสังคมในคาบสมุทรมลายูนั้นมีผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อชุมชนชาวจีนในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวและคนเชื้อ สายจีนบนคาบสมุทรมลายูต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาอะไรบ้าง และปัญหาเหล่านั้นมีผลต่อการอพยพย้ายถิ่นฐานของคนเชื้อสายจีน ออกจากคาบสมุทรมลายูในเวลาต่อมาอย่างไรบ้าง ในยุคต่อต้านอาณานิคมนั้นคนจีนบนคาบสมุทรมลายูส่วนหนึ่งยังคงรักษาอัต ลักษณ์ความเป็นจีนไว้และมีอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองที่สนับสนุนฝ่ายคอมมิวนิสต์จีน ดังนั้นสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนจึงเป็นที่ หมายหลักสำหรับการอพยพในยุคนี้ ต่อมาในยุคหลังอาณานิคมคนจีนในมาเลเซียบางส่วนไม่พอใจกับสภาพความไม่เท่าเทียม กันระหว่างชาติพันธุ์ต่างๆ ในรัฐชาติมาเลเซีย ดังนั้นพวกเขาจึงมักอพยพย้ายถิ่นไปยังประเทศที่สามารถขอสัญชาติได้ง่ายและ ได้รับการคุ้มครองสิทธิตามกฎหมายอย่างเท่าเทียมกันทุกชาติพันธุ์ การวิจัยนี้พบว่าแนวคิดเรื่อง "บ้าน" สำหรับคนเชื้อสายจีนผู้ อพยพออกจากคาบสมุทรมลายูนั้นเกี่ยวเนื่องกับบรรยากาศทางการเมืองที่เป็นมิตร การได้สัญชาติ และการได้รับการคุ้มครอง ภายใต้กฎหมายอย่างเท่าเทียมกันโดยไม่จำกัดชาติพันธุ์
Creative Commons License