Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมในข่าวอาชญากรรมและการถอดรหัสข่าวอาชญากรรมโดยอาชญากร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of crime discourse and decoding of crime news by criminals
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.538
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยเรื่องการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมในข่าวอาชญากรรมและการถอดรหัสข่าวอาชญากรรมโดยอาชญากร คือ เพื่อวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมในข่าวอาชญากรรมที่ปรากฏในสื่อมวลชนและการถอดรหัสความหมายในข่าวอาชญากรรมโดยอาชญากร โดยเลือก 3 กรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ข่าวบุกจับปาร์ตี้สวิงกิ้ง ข่าวการทะเลาะวิวาทของนักเรียนอาชีวะ และข่าวการวิสามัญฆาตกรรมกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ลักลอบขนยาเสพติด โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกอาชญากรเป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการศึกษาผลการศึกษาพบว่าวาทกรรมในข่าวอาชญากรรม ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากอุดมการณ์หลักในสังคมที่สื่อมวลชนนำมาใช้เป็นกรอบในการถ่ายทอดเหตุการณ์ไปสู่สาธารณซึ่งจะแสดงให้เห็นกรอบการรับรู้ที่สังคมมีต่อปรากฏการณ์นั้นๆ ในลักษณะที่เป็นภาพแบบฉบับตายตัว นอกจากนี้ข่าวอาชญากรรมยังแสดงถึงบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมที่ก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจเพื่อทำให้บุคคลที่เป็นปกติมีอำนาจเหนือบุคคลที่มีพฤติกรรมเบี่ยงเบน ดังนั้น การรายงานข่าวอาชญากรรมโดยสื่อมวลชนจึงเป็นปฏิบัติการทางวาทกรรมเพื่อธำรงรักษาอุดมการณ์หลัก และความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในสังคม การถอดรหัสข่าวอาชญากรรมโดยอาชญากรจะมีการต่อรองความหมายที่สื่อมวลชนเป็นผู้เข้ารหัส โดยอาชญากรจะให้ความหมายภายใต้กรอบอุดมการณ์ที่ถูกหล่อหลอมมาจากประสบการณ์ตรงที่มีต่อปรากฏการณ์นั้นๆ และบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่อยู่แวดล้อมตนเอง ส่งผลให้ความหมายที่เกิดจากการตีความของอาชญากรแตกต่างไปจากความหมายภายใต้กรอบอุดมการณ์หลักที่สื่อมวลชนนำมาใช้ในการเข้ารหัส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to analyze the crime discourse and decoding of crime news by criminals after release in the media of three types of crimes: a) swinging sexual parties, b) technical school student brawls and c) murder in special circumstances of ethnic drug smugglers. The research tools, or methods of analysis, employed was to review documents and interview felons. The results of this study found that the crime discourse was influenced by social ideologies that members of the media would use as a framework for the reporting of the circumstances. This phenomenon then determines what the public will be told and is made evident in their reactions. In addition, the crime reporting serves as a social benchmark for the gravity of the crime based on the influence enjoyed by the average citizen over those who demonstrate unacceptable behavior. Thus, it can be seen that in crime news, the media, or reporters, play an important role in maintaining social ideologies as well as the public influence. With members of the media acting as the encoders, decoding of crime news by the criminals was found to offer secondary meanings, which fall under the frame of social principles established through the criminals’ experiences combined with their local culture. These meanings can then, at times, contradict the meanings for the crimes as encoded by the media based on the framework of social ideologies.
Share
COinS