Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการเสริมฤทธิ์ของสะแมกไมมิติกและโพลีไอซีต่อการเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสของเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jitkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.142
Abstract
Cholangiocarcinoma (CCA), a malignancy transformed from cholangiocytes in the bile ducts is more common in Asia and has the highest incidence rate in Thailand. CCA is an aggressive malignancy which has high mortality, high recurrence rate and poor prognosis due to late diagnosis and lack of effective treatment, therefore identification of novel therapeutic targets could lead to the development of more efficient therapy. CCA is associated with chronic inflammation that could upregulate Toll-like receptor 3 (TLR3) in CCA cells. TLR3 agonist, poly(I:C) has been reported to directly induce apoptosis in selected cancers and also activates anti-tumor immunity. However, in some cancers including CCA, dysregulated NF-κB signaling which upregulates the expression of cellular inhibitor of apoptosis proteins (cIAPs) 1 and 2 has been demonstrated to confer resistance to poly(I:C)-induced apoptosis. This led us to ask the research question whether the combination treatment of TLR3 ligand, poly(I:C) and IAPs antagonist, Smac mimetic could synergistically induce apoptosis in CCA cells. Here, we showed that TLR3 expression was differentially expressed in 6 CCA cell lines but not in a non-tumor cholangiocyte cell line. However, stimulation with poly(I:C) alone had no effect on CCA cell death. We showed for the first time that targeting cIAP1 and cIAP2 degradation by Smac mimetic, SM-164 in the combination with poly(I:C) treatment synergistically and specifically induced apoptosis in two representative CCA cell lines, but not in a non-tumor cholangiocyte cell line. Mechanistically, poly(I:C) and Smac mimetic treatment activates caspase-8 and induces apoptosis through a receptor-interacting protein kinase-1 (RIPK1)-dependent manner which was confirmed by a pharmacological inhibitor of RIPK1, necrostatin-1, and a deletion of RIPK1 gene using CRISPR/Cas9 technology. In conclusion, our findings demonstrated for the first time that TLR3 ligand, poly(I:C) and Smac mimetic synergistically induced apoptosis in CCA cells that have important implications for the development of a novel therapeutic strategy which could lead to increase survival rate of CCA patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีเป็นมะเร็งที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์เยื่อบุผนังของท่อทางเดินน้ำดี ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูง อัตราการกลับเป็นโรคซ้ำสูง และมีการพยากรณ์ของโรคที่ไม่ดี โดยพบอุบัติการณ์สูงในประเทศแถบทวีปเอเซีย และพบอุบัติการณ์สูงที่สุดในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยมักได้รับการวินิจฉัยในระยะลุกลาม และยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการค้นหาเป้าหมายใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นยิ่ง โดยจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วย มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการอักเสบเรื้อรัง ซึ่งอาจทำให้มีการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์สาม หรือทีแอลอาร์สาม (Toll-like receptor 3, TLR3) โดยมีรายงานว่าโทลล์ไลค์รีเซฟเตอร์สามไลแกน หรือสารโพลีไอซี [poly(I:C)] สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งบางชนิดตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส และยังกระตุ้นระบบภูมิคุ้มกันต่อมะเร็งอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในมะเร็งบางชนิดรวมถึงมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีพบความผิดปกติของสัญญาเอนเอฟแคปป้าบี โดยส่งผลให้มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นของโปรตีนยับยั้งการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส คือ โปรตีนซีไอเอพีหนึ่ง (cIAP1) และสอง (cIAP2) ส่งผลให้ยับยั้งการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยสารโพลีไอซี จึงนำไปสู่คำถามวิจัยที่ว่า การยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนซีไอเอพีหนึ่งและสองโดยการสลายตัวด้วยสารสะแมกไมมิติก (Smac mimetic) ร่วมกับสารโพลีไอซีจะเสริมฤทธิ์กันและกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสหรือไม่ การศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนทีแอลอาร์สามพบว่ามีความจำเพาะกับเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีเพาะเลี้ยง จำนวน 6 ชนิด แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในเซลล์ท่อน้ำดีเพาะเลี้ยงปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามการกระตุ้นทีแอลอาร์สามด้วยสารโพลีไอซี ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้เซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีเพาะเลี้ยงตายได้ แต่เมื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการสลายตัวของโปรตีนซีไอเอพีหนึ่งและสองด้วยสารสะแมกไมมิติก พบว่ามีการเสริมฤทธิ์กับสารโพลีไอซีในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีเพาะเลี้ยง จำนวน 2 ชนิด ตายผ่านทางอะพอพโทซิสโดยกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์แคสเปสแปด และไม่ส่งผลต่อเซลล์ท่อน้ำดีเพาะเลี้ยงปกติ การศึกษากลไกเพิ่มเติมด้วยสารยับยั้งการทำงานของโปรตีนไคเนสริฟหนึ่ง (Receptor-interacting protein kinase1, RIPK1) และโดยการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของโปรตีนไคเนสริฟหนึ่งด้วยเทคโนโลยีคริสเปอร์แคสไนน์ พบว่าการตายของเซลล์เกิดผ่านทางการควบคุมของโปรตีนไคเนสริฟหนึ่ง กล่าวโดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ถือเป็นการค้นพบครั้งแรกโดยแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารโพลีไอซีและสารสะแมกไมมิติกทำงานเสริมฤทธิ์กันในการเหนี่ยวนำการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสผ่านทางการทำงานของโปรตีนไคเนสริฟหนึ่งในเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีเพาะเลี้ยง และมีความสำคัญยิ่งในการนำไปพัฒนาต่อยอดการรักษารูปแบบใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น และนำไปสู่การเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.