Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ศิลปะเอ็กเพรสชันนิสม์ในการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ของ ทิม เบอร์ตัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of expressionism in the production design of Tim Burton's films
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักศานต์ วิวัฒน์สินอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.520
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.ศึกษาศิลปะเอ็กเพรสชันนิสม์ในการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ของ ทิม เบอร์ตัน 2.ศึกษาความหมายของศิลปะเอ็กเพรสชันนิสม์ที่ปรากฏในการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ของ ทิม เบอร์ตัน โดยดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์และตีความด้วยตนเอง (Interpretive Analysis) โดยการชมภาพยนตร์ของ ทิม เบอร์ตัน จำนวน 7 เรื่อง ได้แก่ “Beetle Juice" (1988) “Batman"(1989) “Edward Scissorhands"(1990) “Batman Returns"(1992) “Sleepy Hollow"(1999) “Planet of the Apes"(2001) “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"(2007) และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีการนำศิลปะเอ็กเพรสชันนิสม์มาใช้ในการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ของ ทิม เบอร์ตัน ในทุกเรื่อง ซึ่งแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. การออกแบบฉากในภาพยนตร์มีลักษณะของโครงสร้างที่บิดเบี้ยวผิดปกติ และประกอบไปด้วยอุปกรณ์ประกอบฉากที่มีรูปร่างหรือลักษณะที่ไม่ปกติ มีการลดทอนรายละเอียดที่สำคัญของอุปกรณ์ประกอบฉากให้มีลักษณะที่ผิดไปจากปกติ การออกแบบฉากมักมีลักษณะคล้ายภาพจิตรกรรมเอ็กเพรสชันนิสม์ และมักใช้สีจัดจ้านตัดกันรุนแรงมาประกอบกัน 2. การออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายมีลักษณะของความไม่เท่ากัน และแปลกประหลาดกว่าปกติ มีการใช้สีดำ หรือสีจัดจ้านตัดกันรุนแรงภายในเครื่องแต่งกายตัวละครเดียวกัน 3. การออกแบบการแต่งหน้าและทรงผมของตัวละครหลักถูกออกแบบให้มีใบหน้าที่ขาวเกินจริง ขอบตาคล้ำ และมีทรงผมที่ยุ่งเหยิงหรือมีรูปร่างผิดไปจากปกติ ซึ่งพบว่าการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ดังกล่าวสามารถสะท้อนความหมายที่สำคัญของเรื่องราวในแต่ละฉากภาพยนตร์ได้เป็นอย่างดี อีกทั้งสะท้อนความคิดของผู้กำกับภาพยนตร์ ทิม เบอร์ตัน ได้อย่างดีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study Expressionism in the production design of Tim Burton’s films and to study the meaning of Expressionism that appears in the production design of Tim Burton’s films. This is basically a qualitative research, using interpretive analysis of a total of 7 films by Tim Burton. These films include “Beetle Juice" (1988), “Batman" (1989), “Edward Scissorhands" (1990), “Batman Returns" (1992), “Sleepy Hollow" (1999), “Planet of the Apes" (2001) and “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street" (2007). Depth interview with experts in the area of film production design is also included in this study. The findings of the research are as follows. All of Tim Burton’s films are influenced by Expressionism in the production design. This study focuses primarily on 3 areas of production design, namely, set, costume, make-up and hair style. Firstly, the set contains distorted form and twisted structure. The props appear to be deformed in shape and figure. Obviously, the set design resembles Expressionist paintings by using objects with bright colors and high contrast. Secondly, the costume design expresses asymmetry and oddity. Black and shady colors are combined to create a strong contrast in the costume of the same character. And lastly, the face of the characters is extraordinarily pale and inhumane. The eyes are black around the edge and the hair is messy, unlike normal people. It is found that such production design can convey the meaning of the narrative very well. It also reflects the vision or worldview of the director (Tim Burton) himself.
Creative Commons License