Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์และการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมและรีสอร์ทอิสระและที่มีเครือข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of public ralations strategy and process of independent and chained hotels and resorts
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชนี เชยจรรยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.501
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์ประชาสัมพันธ์ และกระบวนของโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทอิสระและที่มีเครือข่าย อีกทั้งเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการประชาสัมพันธ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) จากผู้บริหารงานประชาสัมพันธ์โรงแรมและรีสอร์ทอิสระและที่มีเครือข่าย รวมทั้งการศีกษาเอกสารต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลข้อมูลแบบพรรณนาโวหาร (Descriptive method) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปรียบเทียบกลยุทธ์การประชาสัมพันธ์ของโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทอิสระและที่มีเครือข่าย มีการใช้เลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ที่ต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทอิสระใช้กลยุทธ์การนำเสนอความแตกต่างเป็นหลัก และในกลุ่มโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทที่มีเครือข่าย ใช้กลยุทธ์การขยายตราสินค้า และกลยุทธ์การสร้างโปรแกรมรักษาลูกค้าเป็นหลัก ในการเปรียบเทียบทางเชิงการดำเนินงานประชาสัมพันธ์ พบว่า มีการดำเนินงานที่เหมือนกัน มีความแตกต่างกันแค่เพียง วิสัยทัศน์ของโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทที่มีเครือข่าย มีการเพิ่มวัตถุประสงค์ของการช่วยเหลือชุมชนของโรงแรม ที่ตั้งเพื่อการเสริมสร้างสัมพันธ์อันดีในชุมชน ผลการศึกษาด้านปัญหาและอุปสรรค พบว่า ชื่อของโรงแรมและรีสอร์ทอิสระไม่เป็นที่รู้จักมาก่อน จึงเป็นอุปสรรคในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ ในขณะที่โรงแรมและรีสอร์ทที่มีเครือข่าย มีข้อจำกัดในการคิดสร้างสรรค์รูปแบบงานประชาสัมพันธ์ เนื่องจากมีข้อบังคับจากเครือโรงแรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To comparative study of public relations strategy and process of independent and chained hotels and resorts and also to comparative study of the obstacles and problems of public relations’ process This research is a qualitative research. The data in use from in-depth interview from public relation management of hotel industry and collected relevant documents. It is found that there are differences of public relations strategy and process between independent and chained hotels and resorts by majority of chained hotels and resorts are using differentiation public relations strategy. However, majority of chained hotels and resorts are using brand extension and brand loyalty public relations strategy. In a comparative study of process, it is found that there is no difference of public relations process. However, chained hotels and resorts have additional public relations objective which is community relations. And it is also found that independent hotels and resorts are facing the difficulty in terms of being unknown in hotels industry which is the obstacle to create corporate image. On the other hand, majority of chained hotels and resorts are facing the creativity limitation in the PR activities as there are regulations and measurements to be followed and monitored by chain hotel network.
Creative Commons License