Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายสุขภาพและโครงการที่ช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.496
Abstract
Access to anticancer drugs is limited mainly due to their high cost. To support policymakers in Thailand to develop policies and programs to facilitate better access to high-cost anticancer drugs, global and local evidence are needed. A systematic review of literature was conducted using PubMed, Embase and Web of Science between October 8-11, 2018 to identify peer-reviewed articles published in English from 2000 to 2018. Studies were included if they described health policies or programs facilitating access to high-cost anticancer drugs. Using thematic synthesis, policies and programs were summarized by themes and by income classification of countries. In addition, a qualitative in-depth interview was conducted with key informants in Thailand to study access to high-cost anticancer drugs across three health benefit schemes. The search identified 2112 studies, of which 113 studies in 178 countries were included in this review. Four themes of policies and programs were identified: Reimbursement and pricing policies, Alternative funding models for high-cost drugs, Procurement, Flexibility of patent law and Assistance programs. Access to high-cost anticancer drugs mainly depends on individual country's pricing and reimbursement policies as the costs of these drugs are beyond patients' affordability. Low- and middle-income countries mainly facilitate patient access through pharmaceutical industry-initiated patient assistance programs. In high-income countries utilized various strategies to overcome uncertainties and relatively poor cost-effectiveness of these drugs, for example, Managed Entry Agreements (MEAs) and dedicated fund for anticancer drugs. Interviews were conducted between July 2018 and November 2018 with 9 informants in Thailand. Six key themes emerged from the analysis synthesized by patient access to high-cost anticancer drugs under different programs and drug formularies. For example, E2 access program under National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), Oncology Prior Authorization (OCPA), and Patient Access Programs (PAPs). Patients under the three health benefit schemes can access to high-cost anticancer drugs listed in NLEM especially E2 access program. Prescription of non-NLEM drugs requires out-of-pocket payments from patients. Civil servant medical benefit schemes patients have better access to high-cost drugs compared to the other two schemes, through the OCPA. However, OCPA has limited number of reimbursed drugs as well as strict prior authorization process. PAPs also play major role in supporting self-paying patients, but they have to be simpler in order to reduce burdens to the healthcare professionals. The use of MEAs is found to be introduced to Thailand which is the further step to deal with sustainability of PAPs, which have limited budget. MEAs are written contractual agreements between payers and pharmaceutical companies to ensure transparency and could share the risk of uncertainties among these parties
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยเข้าถึงยามะเร็งได้อย่างจำกัดเนื่องจากเป็นยาราคาแพง การที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายจะตัดสินใจเรื่องการเบิกจ่ายยามะเร็งราคาแพงจำเป็นจะต้องมีข้อมูลหลายด้านจากทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศสนับสนุน การศึกษานี้เป็นการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจาก PubMed Embase และ Web of Science ตั้งแต่วันที่ 8-11 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2561 เพื่อสืบค้นวรรณกรรมที่ตีพิมพ์ในวารสารที่มีการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ตีพิมพ์เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2543-2561 วรรณกรรมจะถูกคัดเข้าหากมีการบรรยายถึงนโยบายสุขภาพหรือโครงการที่ช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพง แก่นสาระ และรายละเอียดของนโยบายและโครงการที่ทำให้การเข้าถึงยามะเร็งราคาแพงในแต่ละประเทศจะถูกรวบรวม และสรุปตามระดับรายได้ของประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกในผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในประเทศไทยเพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การเข้าถึงยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพง และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสิทธิการรักษา 3 ประเภท จากการสืบค้นด้วยกุญแจคำที่กำหนดพบวรรณกรรมทั้งหมด 2,112 เรื่อง โดยเป็นบทความที่ใช้ได้ 113 เรื่อง จาก 178 ประเทศ จากการวิเคราะห์พบ 4 แก่นสาระของเรื่องได้แก่ การเบิกจ่ายและการกำหนดราคายา การบริหารจัดการการเข้าถึงยาราคาแพงรูปแบบอื่น ความยืดหยุ่นของกฎสิทธิบัตร และโครงการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วย เนื่องจากยามะเร็งมีราคาแพงเกินกว่าที่ผู้ป่วยจะรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายด้วยตนเอง พบว่าทุกประเทศใช้วิธีการกำหนดรายการยาเบิกจ่าย นอกจากนี้สำหรับประเทศที่มีรายได้น้อยและปานกลาง มักพบว่ามีการจัดโครงการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยที่ริเริ่มโดยบริษัทยา สำหรับประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง มีการใช้กลยุทธ์เพิ่มเติมเพื่อจัดการกับความไม่แน่นอน และความไม่คุ้มค่าของการใช้ยามะเร็งราคาแพงเหล่านี้ เช่น การใช้ชุดข้อตกลงที่ช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยา และการจัดให้มีกองทุนพิเศษสำหรับยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพงเป็นต้น ในส่วนของการเข้าถึงยามะเร็งราคาแพงในประเทศไทยและการเปรียบเทียบการเข้าถึงยามะเร็งราคาแพงของผู้ป่วย 3 สิทธิการรักษา ซึ่งทำการสัมภาษณ์ระหว่าง กรกฎาคม-พฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2561 โดยมีผู้ให้ข้อมูล 9 ราย พบว่าแก่นสาระจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกประกอบด้วย 6 แก่นสาระตามวิธีการเข้าถึงยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพง เช่น บัญชียา จ(2) โครงการเบิกจ่ายตรงยามะเร็งราคาแพง และ โครงการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยเป็นต้น การเข้าถึงยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพงโดยหลักแล้วขึ้นอยู่กับนโยบายการเบิกจ่าย และการกำหนดราคายาในประเทศ ผู้ป่วยทั้งสามสิทธิการรักษาสามารถเข้าถึงยามะเร็งราคาแพงได้โดยหากยาดังกล่าวอยู่ภายใต้บัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ โดยเฉพาะบัญชียา จ(2) หากมีการสั่งใช้ยาที่ไม่อยู่ในบัญชียาหลักแห่งชาติ ผู้ป่วยจะต้องออกเงินค่ายาด้วยตนเอง สำหรับผู้ป่วยสิทธิสวัสดิการรักษาพยาบาลข้าราชการสามารถเข้าถึงยามะเร็งราคาแพงได้มากกว่าผู้ป่วยอีก 2 สิทธิการรักษา ผ่านโครงการเบิกจ่ายตรงยามะเร็งราคาแพง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโครงการนี้มีข้อจำกัดในด้านจำนวนยาที่ครอบคุลม และกระบวนการขออนุมัติก่อนสั่งและจ่ายยา นอกจากนี้โครการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยยังมีส่วนช่วยอย่างมากในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยที่จ่ายเงินเอง ให้สามารถเข้าถึงยามะเร็งที่มีราคาแพงได้ แต่โครงการเหล่านี้มีการบริหารจัดการที่หลากหลายเป็นภาระต่อผู้ให้บริการอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเริ่มมีการใช้ชุดข้อตกลงที่ช่วยเพิ่มการเข้าถึงยาในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นการปรับกลยุทธจากโครงการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยซึ่งทีปัญหาเรื่องความยั่งยืนของโครงการ ข้อจำกัดของทรัพยากร มาเป็นการบริหารจัดการที่ทั้งผู้ให้ประกันและบริษัทยามีข้อตกลงที่ชัดเจนและโปร่งใสมากขึ้น เป็นการแบ่งเบาภาระจากความไม่แน่นอนและความเสี่ยงจากการใช้ยากับบริษัทยาอีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.