Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสติสุขภาพภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้กระบอกน้ำที่มหาวิทยาลัยของนิสิตปี 1 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watcharaporn Boonyasiriwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.460
Abstract
Use of reusable water container on Chulalongkorn University campus, though is pro-environmental, is currently limited among the students. The present study investigated antecedents of such behavior, using the theory of planned behavior (TPB) with health consciousness as an addition to the model. One-hundred and twenty Chulalongkorn freshmen filled out a TPB-based questionnaire with a health consciousness scale. Data analyses using LISREL reveal an excellent fit for the TPB model. Specifically, attitude, perceived norms, and perceived behavioral control significantly and positively predicted intention and the behavior. Health consciousness indirectly influence intention and behavior via attitude, perceived norms, and perceived behavioral control. Examinations of the effects of these predictors have important implications for designing effective behavior-change interventions to promote the use of reusable water container on campus among college students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้รณรงค์การใช้กระบอกน้ำในมหาวิทยาลัยของนิสิต จุฬาลงกรณ์เพื่อลดปัญหาขยะที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ยังมีนิสิตจำนวนน้อยที่ใช้กระบอกน้ำเป็นประจำ งานวิจัยนี้ ใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนและตัวแปรความเป็นห่วงสุขภาพเพื่อทดสอบ ตัวแปรทำนายพฤติกรรมการใช้กระบอกน้ำในมหาวิทยาลัยของนิสิต จากผลการสำรวจของ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์จำนวน 120 คน พบว่าทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนสามารถทำนายการใช้ กระบอกน้ำในมหาวิทยาลัยของนิสิตได้ โดยเจตคติต่อพฤติกรรม การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง และการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรมทำนายเจตนาและพฤติกรรมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความเป็นห่วงสุขภาพเป็นปัจจัยพื้นหลังที่ทำนายเจตคติต่อพฤติกรรม การคล้อยตามกลุ่มอ้างอิง และการรับรู้การควบคุมพฤติกรรม ข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถน้ำไปวางแผนสร้างการแทรกแซงเพื่อรณรงค์การใช้กระบอกน้ำในบริเวณมหาวิทยาลัยของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยได้
Creative Commons License