Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกรยอดนิยมในรายการโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication competence of popular hosts in television programs
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เมตตา วิวัฒนานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.510
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง "ความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกรยอดนิยมทางโทรทัศน์" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกรยอดนิยมจากการรับรู้ของคณะกรรมการผู้ตัดสินรางวัลพิธีกรยอดนิยมทางโทรทัศน์และจากการรับรู้ของประชาชนทั่วไป รวมถึงการหาความสามารถร่วมและความสามารถเฉพาะทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกรโดยแบ่งแยกตามประเภทรายการโทรทัศน์ต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey Research) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสามารถร่วมทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกร ที่ระบุตรงกันมากที่สุด จากการรับรู้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นประเด็นต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ในเรื่องการทำหน้าที่หลักของพิธีกร คือการสร้างพลังดึงดูดให้ผู้ชมติดตามรายการ และทำหน้าที่เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของรายการซึ่งผู้ชมจะนึกถึงทันทีเมื่อนึกถึงรายการนั้น ๆ ในเรื่องความสามารถในการจัดเตรียมข้อมูล คือการมีความรู้รอบตัว และการพิจารณาข้อมูลให้เหมาะสมกับเวลา ในเรื่องความสามารถทางด้านภาษาและอวัจนภาษา คือการแต่งกายที่เหมาะสมกับรายการ ในเรื่องบุคลิกภาพ คือการมีรูปร่าง หน้าตาดี มีเสน่ห์ชวนมอง และการดูเป็นบุคคลที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถ ในเรื่องความสามารถในการสัมภาษณ์ และสนทนา คือการพูดคุยอย่างเป็นกันเอง และสามารถเปิดประเด็นในการซักถาม หรือพูดคุยได้ ส่วนของความสามารถเฉพาะทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกร ที่ระบุตรงกันจากการรับรู้ของคณะกรรมการและประชาชนที่รับชมรายการแต่ละประเภทรายการพบว่า รายการข่าว วิเคราะห์ข่าว เล่าข่าว คือควรมีความเป็นกลาง รายการสนทนาทั้งเชิงสาระ และบันเทิง คือมีการศึกษาข้อมูลภูมิหลังของผู้ร่วมรายการ และรายการเกมส์โชว์หรือควิสท์โชว์ คือมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในเครื่องมืออุปกรณ์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับการถ่ายทำรายการโทรทัศน์ นอกจากนั้นข้อสังเกตจากการวิจัยพบว่า ความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของพิธีกรที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ มักจะเน้นที่สื่อสาร " อย่างไร" หรือ "วิธีการส่งสาร" และ "ลักษณะส่วนตัวของผู้ส่งสาร" มากกว่าสื่อสาร "อะไร" หรือ "ความน่าเชื่อถือของสารที่ส่งออกไป"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research, "Communication Competence of Popular Hosts in Television Programs " is intended to study core communication competence of TV hosts and specific communication competence needed in each type of program from the perception of “Popular TV host Award" judges and of general public. This research is a quantitative and qualitative research, conducted by survey questionnaires and interview. The results show that Core communication competence perceived mostly by both judges and general public in each category are as follow: general communication competence : power to attract viewers to follow the program, and being a program symbol or an image of the program; informational preparation competence : well-roundedness and ability to select appropriate content for program time: language competence: appropriate apparel to suit the theme of the program, personality competence: pleasant and attractive appearance, and an image of a credible person, interviewing and conversational competence: a relaxed and comfortable talk, and ability to open up an issue. As for specific communication competence perceived commonly by the judges and target audiences of each kind of program, it is found that for news program, “neutrality’ is the most important competence, while “thorough research about interviewees€ background" is the most important competence for fiction and non-fiction interview | and “knowledge in using concerned equipment and signals" for games or quiz shows. Besides, it is remarkable that communication competence of TV hosts perceived by most samples emphasizes “how" or “communication methods" and “the hosts personal characteristics" more than “what" or the credibility of “communication message or content".
Creative Commons License