Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเทส และโปรตีเอส ของสารสกัดเห็ด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Chuchawankul
Second Advisor
Alison T Ung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1526
Abstract
Human immunodeficiency virus type-1 (HIV-1) can cause acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS), a world serious public health problem. HIV-1 protease (HIV-1 PR) and reverse transcriptase (HIV-1 RT) are necessary target enzymes which have been used for antiretroviral drugs development. Herein, Lignosus rhinocerus (LR), Auricularia polytricha (AP) and Astraeus spp. (AH) crude extracts were screened for inhibitory activities on both enzymes. Crude hexane extract of AP (APH) exhibited significant inhibition on both HIV-1 PR and RT activities not only in an in vitro non-cell based but also cell based assays. In HIV-1 infected MOLT-4 cell model, APH significantly reduced capsid protein (p24) and viral DNA synthesis. Furthermore, phytochemical compounds of APH was isolated and identified by chromatography and spectroscopy techniques. We found four major compounds, including two triacylglycerols, linoleic acid and ergosterol. Moreover, ergosterol, linoleic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid showed significant inhibition of p24 production in the infected cells. In silico analysis by CDOCKER method supported that all candidate compounds displayed interaction with specific sites of HIV-1 PR. These results suggest that AP could be a good source of fatty acid and ergosterol which have anti-HIV-1 properties by blocking HIV-1 PR. These data would be a beneficial information for antiretroviral drug development furthermore.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสเอชไอวี-1 (Human Immunodeficiency Virus, HIV-1) เป็นไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง (Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome, AIDS) ที่เป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญทางสาธารณสุข การพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสในปัจจุบันนิยมยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเทส (HIV-1 RT) และโปรตีเอส (HIV-1 PR) เป็นหลัก ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเทส และโปรตีเอสของสารสกัดหยาบจากเห็ดนมเสือ (Lignosus rhinoceros) เห็ดหูหนูช้าง (Auricularia polytricha) และเห็ดเผาะ (Astraeus spp.) จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเฮกเซนจากเห็ดหูหนูช้าง (APH) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 รีเวอร์สทรานสคริปเทส และโปรตีเอส ได้ทั้งในการทดสอบในหลอดทดลอง และสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างโปรตีนแคปสิด (p24) และดีเอ็นเอของไวรัสในเซลล์ MOLT-4 ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 ได้ โดยนอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการแยกองค์ประกอบ และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของสารสกัดหยาบ APH ด้วยวิธีโครมาโตกราฟี (Chromatography) และสเปกโทรสโกปี (Spectroscopy) พบว่าสารสกัดหยาบ APH ประกอบด้วย ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ (triacylglycerol) ที่แตกต่างกันสองชนิด กรดลิโนเลอิก (linoleic acid) และเออร์โกสเตอรอล (ergosterol) ซึ่งเมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารองค์ประกอบในเซลล์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 พบว่า เออร์โกสเตอรอล กรดลิโนเลอิก กรดโอเลอิก และกรดปาลมิติก สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างโปรตีนแคปสิดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการจับกันระหว่างสารองค์ประกอบและเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 โปรตีเอส โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยวิธี CDOCKER พบว่า สารองค์ประกอบสามารถจับได้ดีกับเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 โปรตีเอส ดังนั้น จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เห็ดหูหนูช้างเป็นแหล่งของกรดไขมัน และเออร์โกสเตอรอล ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอชไอวี-1 โปรตีเอส อีกทั้งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการพัฒนายาต้านไวรัสที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.