Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นนานาชาติในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The internationalization of Thai edition home decoration magazines
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.486
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอความเป็นนานาชาติและความเป็นไทยในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทย การผสมผสานความเป็นนานาชาติและความเป็นไทยในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทย และการประยุกต์ใช้ความเป็นนานาชาติและความเป็นไทยของผู้อ่านนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทย โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานทั้งการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และเชิงปริมาณ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Documentary Research) ในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยจำนวน 40 เล่ม, วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-Depth Interview) สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยจำนวน 24 คน, การใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) กับผู้อ่านนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า1.นิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยมีการนำเสนอความเป็นนานาชาติและความเป็นไทย 5 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ อันดับที่ 1 รูปไทยเรื่องไทย (ร้อยละ 48.95) อันดับที่ 2 รูปนานาชาติเรื่องนานาชาติ (ร้อยละ 20.70) อันดับที่ 3 รูปทั้งไทยและนานาชาติ เรื่องไทย (ร้อยละ 17.09) อันดับที่ 4 รูปนานาชาติเรื่องไทย (ร้อยละ 12.94) และอันดับที่ 5 รูปไทยเรื่องนานาชาติ (ร้อยละ 0.32) 2. เนื้อหาในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยที่จัดทำโดยกองบรรณาธิการไทยและผู้เกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทย พบว่ามีการนำเสนอ 3 แนวทาง อันได้แก่ แนวทางที่ 1 ได้แก่ รูปภาพสวยสะดุดตา บทความภาษาไทยถูกต้องตามกาละเทศ และสะท้อนกลิ่นอายของวัฒนธรรมไทย แนวทางที่ 2 ได้แก่ ความเป็นไทยและนานาชาติ ที่ใช้ได้จริงในสังคมไทย แนวทางที่ 3 ได้แก่ การไม่ผสมผสานแต่แนะนำความเป็นนานาชาติให้คนไทยได้สัมผัส 3. ผู้อ่านนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยมีการประยุกต์ใช้ความเป็นนานาชาติและความเป็นไทยในนิตยสารตกแต่งบ้านต่างประเทศฉบับภาษาไทยมาใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับสูง พิจารณาเป็นรายองค์ประกอบ พบว่า องค์ประกอบที่มีความคิดเห็น อยู่ในระดับสูง ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบส่วนบุคคล (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.03) รองลงมา ได้แก่ องค์ประกอบทางสิ่งแวดล้อม (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.96)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is (1) to present the internationalization of Thai edition home decoration magazines. (2) to analysis the mix of internationalization and Thainess in Thai edition home decoration magazines (3) to apply the internationalization and Thainess of Thai readers. A multi-method approach by using qualitative and quantitative techniques. It includes documentary research in Thai edition home decoration magazines, in-depth interview with 24 people who get involved in Thai edition home decoration, survey research using 400 questionnaires from the readers of Thai edition home decoration magazines. The results of the research are as follows: 1. Thai edition home decoration magazines presented internationalization and Thainess in 5 styles. (1) the Thai picture in Thai edition (48.95%) (2) the internationalization pictures in internationalization edition (20.70%) (3) the Thai and international pictures in Thai edition (17.09%) (4) the internationalization pictures in Thai edition (12.94%) (5) the Thai pictures in the internationalization edition (0.32%) 2. The content in Thai edition home decoration magazines was created by Thai editor and Thai people who get involved with, found presentation approaches which were (1) Esthetic images, morally correct Thai articles with a complete touches of Thai cultures; (2) Thai and international traits which are practical within the Thai society; (3) Not combining but introducing international style to Thai people 3. In general, Thai edition home decoration magazine of Thai readers could apply for both internationalization and Thainess from the magazines and use it in daily life. If considered in an element found that the opinion of element got a high level (1) personnel of element (mean 4.03) (2) environmental of element (mean 3.96)
Creative Commons License