Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการวางแผนครอบครัวในผู้หญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ที่อยู่ในชนบทรัฐกะยีน ประเทศเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Usaneya Perngparn
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.484
Abstract
The rewards of promoting family planning services not only restricted to improving maternal or child health but also significantly advanced the fitting occasion to gain higher educational status, better employment, empowerment and greater socioeconomic status especially for girls and women. The main purpose of this study was to assess the utilization proportion of family planning services for contraception and to determine the factors affecting the utilization of contraception among 388 married women of reproductive age living in the rural area of Hpa-an Township, Kayin state, Myanmar. The data was collected by face to face interview in this quantitative cross-sectional descriptive study. This study revealed that the proportion of married reproductive aged women who consume contraception was (87.1%). The most common used methods were injectable and oral contraceptive pills. The key factors affecting the usage of contraception were women age, level of education, number of living children, knowledge level about contraception, affordability for contraceptive cost, distance and transportation to the service point, satisfaction on the services, receiving status of health education about contraception and the number of type of health education they received in bivariate analysis. In multivariate analysis, only women age, level of education, knowledge level and receiving status of health education about contraception are significant after controlling other independent variables. The study also revealed that high education level and high knowledge are the indicators. Though married women received health information up to a certain level, some still want to get more information and health education about contraception.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลตอบแทนของการส่งเสริมการวางแผนครอบครัว ไม่เพียงแต่จะสามารถพัฒนาสุขภาพของแม่หรือเด็ก แต่ยังเพิ่มโอกาสทางการศึกษา การจ้างงานและการส่งเสริมสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ดีขึ้นโดยเฉพาะสำหรับสตรีทั้งเด็กและผู้ใหญ่ วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อประเมินสัดส่วนการใช้การวางแผนครอบครัวเพื่อการคุมกำเนิดและเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แต่งงานแล้ว จำนวน 388 คน ที่อาศัยในชนบทเมืองพะอัน รัฐกะยีน ประเทศเมียนมา เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ตัวต่อตัว เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวาง เชิงพรรณา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แต่งงานแล้ว ร้อยละ 87.1 คุมกำเนิด โดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้ยาฉีด และยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิด ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการคุมกำเนิด จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี bivariate analysis คือ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา จำนวนบุตร ระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับ การคุมกำเนิด ค่าใช้จ่ายที่สามารถรับได้ ระยะทางการเดินทางมายังจุดให้บริการ ความพึงพอใจต่อบริการคุมกำเนิด สถานภาพความรู้ในการ รับบริการ และจำนวนชนิดที่ได้รับบริการ แต่เมื่อนำปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย multivariate analysis หลังจากควบคุม ตัวแปรอิสระอื่นแล้ว พบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดแบบมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ คือ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับความรู้ และ สถานภาพความรู้ในการรับบริการ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่า การมีการศึกษาสูงและมีความรู้เรื่องการคุมกำเนิดมากจะเป็นตัวชี้วัดการคุมกำเนิด ถึงแม้ว่าสตรีที่แต่งงานเหล่านี้จะได้รับข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ แต่บางคนก็ยังต้องการได้รับข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมรวมถึงความรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวกับการคุมกำเนิด
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.