Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเข้ารหัสด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรมสำหรับการเข้ารหัสวีดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Yoshikazu Miyanaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.181
Abstract
High efficiency video coding (HEVC) is the newest video coding standard to greatly increase the coding efficiency of its ancestor H.264/AVC with the aids of its new features such as the quadtree-based coding unit (CU) partitioning, a simple deblocking filter, and other advanced coding techniques. However, HEVC delivers a highly increased computation complexity, which is mainly due to the exhaustive rate distortion optimization search of quadtree-based CU partitioning. Firstly, a feature reduction approach is proposed on a fuzzy support vector machine (SVM) based CU size decision method. The proposed feature reduction approach with rate control (RC) can reduce computational complexity by eliminating some correlated features of a fuzzy SVM-based CU size decision method under a similar coding efficiency. According to the empirical results, our approach can achieve up to 3% of complexity reduction under the same rate distortion (RD) performance over a fuzzy SVM-based approach. Secondly, instead of machine learning (ML) based fast algorithm approach, a CU partitioning pattern optimization method based on genetic algorithm (GA) is proposed to save the computational complexity of a hierarchical quadtree-based CU partitioning. The required coding unit partitioning pattern for an exhaustive partitioning and the rate distortion cost are efficiently considered as the chromosome and the fitness function of the genetic algorithm, respectively. To reduce the computational time, CU partitioning patterns of the key frame is searched and shared to other consecutive frames by taking into account the highly temporal correlation. Our evaluation results show that the proposed method can achieve 62.5% and 16.7% computational complexity reduction on average at 8 Mbps with a negligible average quality degradation compared with HM16.5 and state-of-the-art support vector machine-based fast algorithm, respectively, under low delay P configuration with rate control while 64.1% and 15.1% under low delay configuration with rate control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเข้ารหัสวิดิทัศน์ประสิทธิภาพสูง (High efficiency video coding, HEVC) เป็นมาตรฐานการเข้ารหัส-รูปแบบใหม่ที่สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับการเข้ารหัสวิดิทัศน์ H.264/AVC แบบดั้งเดิมได้อย่างมาก เทคนิคดังกล่าวอาศัยคุณลักษณะแบบพิเศษของหน่วยการเข้ารหัส (Coding Unit, CU) ประกอบด้วยการแยกส่วนหน่วยการเข้ารหัสที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของ quadtree (Quadtree-based CU partitioning) ตัวกรองวิดิทัศน์แบบ deblocking (deblocking filter) ซึ่งจะช่วยให้ภาพไม่แตกเป็นบล็อก และเทคนิคการเข้ารหัสชั้นสูงอื่น ๆ อย่างไรก็ดี HEVC มีความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณที่สูงมาก ซึ่งทำให้การค้นหาโดยวิธีทาง optimization (optimization search) ใน Quadtree-based CU partitioning มีความผิดเพี้ยนอย่างมาก ในส่วนแรก งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการลดคุณลักษณะ (feature reduction) ด้วยการใช้วิธีการตัดสินใจ (decision method) เชิงขนาดของ CU ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของฟัซซี่ support vector machine (SVM) ร่วมกับตัวควบคุมอัตรา (rate control, RC) เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณ (computational complexity) โดยวิธีที่นำเสนออาศัยการกำจัดคุณลักษณะที่สัมพันธ์กัน (correlated) ของฟัซซี่ SVM บางตัวออกไปโดยที่ประสิทธิภาพการเข้ารหัสคงเดิมจากผลการทดลอง พบว่าวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถลดความซับซ้อนในการคำนวณด้วยวิธีฟัซซี่ SVM ได้ถึง 3% ภายใต้สมรรถนะของอัตราความผิดเพี้ยนเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอวิธีการทาง optimization เพื่อหารูปแบบการแยกส่วนแบบเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับ CU แทนการใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีอย่างเร็ว (fast algorithm) โดยวิธีที่นำเสนออยู่บนพื้นฐานของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม (Genetic algorithm, GA) เพื่อลดทรัพยากรในการคำนวณของ Quadtree-based CU partitioning เชิงลำดับชั้น โดยที่รูปแบบ (pattern) ของการแยกส่วน CU อย่างละเอียด (Exhaustive partitioning) และอัตราความผิดเพี้ยน (distortion rate) ถูกพิจารณาเสมือนว่าเป็นโครโมโซม และการทำงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด (fitness function) ของขั้นตอนวิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม ตามลำดับ รูปแบบการแยกส่วน CU ของเฟรมหลัก (key frame) จะถูกค้นหา และส่งต่อไปยังเฟรมถัดไปที่ติดกันภายใต้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเวลา (temporal correlation) ที่สูง เพื่อลดเวลาในการคำนวณลง จากการทดสอบ ขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถลดทรัพยากรในการคำนวณภายใต้การกำหนด delay P ที่ต่ำด้วย rate control ได้ถึง 62.5% และ 16.7% ที่ 8 Mbps ด้วยการลดคุณภาพในส่วนที่ละเลยได้ และสามารถลดทรัพยากรในการคำนวณได้ถึง 64.1% และ 15.1% ภายใต้การกำหนด delay ต่ำๆ เมื่อเทียบกับ HM16.5 และขั้นตอนวิธีอย่างเร็วซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของ SVM ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.