Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในพนักงานดับเพลิงของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.465
Abstract
Urban firefighters are at risk of posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) because of their occupational exposure to trauma event. PTSD has been recognized as public health problem because it links to many health consequences including cardiovascular disease. This study was conducted in 2 phases. The first phase; a cross-sectional study, was aimed to determine a prevalence of risk of PTSD among all Bangkok firefighters and to access its associated factors. The second phase; a longitudinal study, aimed to access an association between risk of PTSD and changes of cardiovascular biomarker (Brain Natriuretic Peptide (BNP), Troponin T (TnT), and high-sensitive C-reactive protein (hs-CRP)) after 6-months follow-up. In the first phase of the study, all Bangkok firefighters were recruited for self-reported questionnaire. 302 of 1215 firefighters (24.90%) were met the suggested PCL cut-point criteria for civilian (PCL Scores ≥ 30). Health problems, smoking status, alcohol consumption, physical activity, sleep quality, duration of work, and past exposure to major fire in Thailand were associated with risk of PTSD (p-value<0.05). In phase 2, all firefighters from 2 purposively selected firefighter stations were recruited to participate. Blood check-up was performed in August, 2017 and February, 2018. 19 risk of PTSD and 35 non-risk of PTSD firefighters were participated. Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), which is a member of the neurotrophin family of growth factors reflected for long-term memory, was investigated as a biomarker of PTSD. At baseline of study, the results showed a significant different BDNF concentration between risk of PTSD and non-risk of PTSD firefighters. Two cardiovascular biomarkers (hs-CRP and BNP) were associated with PTSD. After 6 month follow-up, 27.8% of firefighters were loss to follow-up and 14 of them were excluded because of blood samples. 12 risk of PTSD and 13 non-risk of PTSD firefighters were completed follow-up. General characteristic of remained firefighters was not different from baseline (p-value>0.05). The results showed that only BNP was associated with risk of PTSD (adjusted OR=31.22). In conclusion, firefighter at risk of PTSD was increased risk of cardiovascular biomarker change. Further intervention and policy related to coping mental health among firefighter should be introduced for reducing the risk of cardiovascular disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พนักงานดับเพลิงในเขตเมืองมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัย เนื่องจากต้องเผชิญเหตุการณ์ร้ายแรงจากการปฏิบัติงาน ภาวะเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัยเป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่าเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุข เนื่องจากเชื่อมโยงกับผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพมากมายรวมถึงโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด การศึกษานี้แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ระยะ สำหรับระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบภาคตัดขวาง เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัยในพนักงานดับเพลิงของกรุงเทพมหานครและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ การศึกษาระยะที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยระยะยาว เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด (Brain Natriuretic Peptide (BNP), Troponin T (TnT), and high-sensitive C-reactive protein (hs-CRP)) หลังจากการติดตามเป็นระยะเวลา 6 เดือน ในระยะแรกของการศึกษา คัดเลือกพนักงานดับเพลิงในกรุงเทพมหานครด้วยแบบสอบถาม พบว่า 302 คนจาก 1215 คน (24.90%) ของพนักงานดับเพลิง มีผลคะแนนในระดับที่เท่ากับจุดตัดที่แนะนำ(คะแนน PCL-C ≥ 30) ปัญหาสุขภาพ, การสูบบุหรี่, การดื่มเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, การออกกำลังกาย, คุณภาพการนอนหลับ, ประสบการณ์การทำงาน, ประสบการณ์เผชิญเหตุอัคคีภัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์ (p-value<0.05) ในระยะที่ 2 พนักงานดับเพลิงทุกคนใน 2 สถานีดับเพลิงที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมการศึกษา การตรวจเลือดดำเนินการในเดือนสิงหาคม 2560 และเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2561 พนักงานดับเพลิง 19 คนมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัยและ 35 คนไม่พบความเสี่ยง Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) เป็นสารที่เซลล์ใช้ในการสื่อสารระหว่างกันสะท้อนถึงความทรงจำในระยะยาว และยังเป็นสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัย การศึกษาระยะที่ 2 ในขั้นต้นพบว่าระดับ BDNF มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในพนักงานดับเพลิงที่มีและไม่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัย สารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด 2 ชนิด (hs-CRP and BNP) มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัย ภายหลังการติดตาม 6 เดือน 27.8% ของพนักงานดับเพลิงหายไปจากการศึกษาและพนักงานดับเพลิงอีก 14 คนถูกคัดออกจากการศึกษา เนื่องจากผลการตรวจเลือดไม่สมบูรณ์ พบว่าพนักงานดับเพลิง 12 คนมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัยและอีก 13 คนไม่พบความเสี่ยง ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลยังคงไม่มีความแตกต่างจากการศึกษาในขั้นต้น (p-value>0.05) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีเพียง BNP เท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัย (adjusted OR=31.22) กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ พนักงานดับเพลิงที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความเครียดจากการทำงานภายหลังเหตุการณ์อัคคีภัย จะมีโอกาสเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โครงการและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในพนักงานดับเพลิงควรได้รับการส่งเสริม เพื่อช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด
Creative Commons License