Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารเพื่อจัดการภาวะคุกคามทางเพศในกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการตลาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication to mitigate sexual harassment situations in promotional activities
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.512
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาภาวะการถูกคุกคามทางเพศสตรี ที่พบมากขึ้นทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในครอบครัว หรือในสถานที่ทำงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสตรีในสายอาชีพด้านการส่งเสริมการขายและการตลาด อาทิ พนักงานดูแลลูกค้า (Account executive) พนักงานขาย (Sales) นักเต้น (Dancer) หรือแม้แต่อาชีพที่เพิ่งเกิดขึ้นมาได้ไม่นานอย่าง เอ็มซีพริตตี้ (MC pretty) นั้นเป็นสายอาชีพที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการถูกคุกคามทางเพศค่อนข้างสูง อันเนื่องมาจากลักษณะงานที่ต้องสื่อสารกับลูกค้าโดยตรง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพี่อศึกษาปัญหาภาวะการถูกคุกคามทางเพศ และกลวิธีการสื่อสารเพื่อจัดการภาวะดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นกับกลุ่มประชากรตัวอย่าง รูปแบบการวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Quantitative research) และมีระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยสองลักษณะคือ 1) การวิจัยเอกสาร (Documentary research) จากวรรณกรรมทางวิชาการ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ควบคู่กับ 2) การวิจัยภาคสนาม (Field research) โดยศึกษากลุ่มประชากรที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 30 คน ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) โดยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งสองประเภทใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content analysis) และวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงตรรกวิทยา (Logical analysis) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สตรีในกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้คำจำกัดความของการคุกคามทางเพศต่างกัน และส่วนใหญ่เคยประสบปัญหาภาวะการถูกคุกคามทางเพศอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ทั้งทางวัจนภาษาและอวัจนภาษา ซึ่งไม่เป้นที่พึงประสงค์ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อย่างไรก็ดียังไม่ปรากฏการร่วมประเวณีหรือการข่มขืนในที่ทำงาน วิธีการจัดการปัญหาของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีหลากหลายขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ในสายอาชีพนั้นๆ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละคน เช่น เทคนิควิธีปฏิเสธและหลบเลี่ยง หรือการหลีกเลี่ยงปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะการถูกคุกคามทางเพศ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sexual harassments are becoming prominent in various contexts in our society nowadays: in household and professions. It is evident that female professionals involved in marketing events and activities are at risk of sexual harassments from different people they have to deal with professionally. Thus, this study is aimed at exploring the sexual harassments problems that female professionals have to encounter in their working environment and attempting in finding the most effective solutions to the problem. This study is based on quantitative methodology with two main methods: 1) documentary research on related literature and previous research, and 2) field research which includes in-depth interviews of 30 key informants (such as MC pretties, pretties and account executives). The final analysis employs the content and logical analysis. The findings of this study can be divided into two categories: 1) the problems occurred with key informants are various in different extents such as the verbal harassments, the harassments in body-contacts and the unwilling appointments. 2) The potential solutions depends on the interviewees’ experience in this filed which are, for instance, the techniques in negations and avoiding forthcoming threats and risks of sexual harassments in professional setting.
Share
COinS