Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้สึก ซึมเศร้า วิตกกังวล และความเครียดในนักเรียนวัยรุ่นโรงเรียน ประจำทาเซ เมืองชรีโบ เขตซากาย ประเทศเมียนมา: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alessio Panza
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.476
Abstract
Adolescent is a transition phase from childhood to adulthood. Therefore, there are various problems occurring in that period such as physical, social and mental health issues. The study purpose is to describe prevalence of depression, anxiety, stress and to explore the associated factors. A cross-sectional study was conducted among 360 adolescents at three boarding schools in Taze, Myanmar. Data were collected by self-administered. The measurement tools including socio demographic characteristics, Modified form of social support scale, Pearlin's mastery scale, Rosenberg self-esteem scale and Depression, anxiety, stress -21 scale (DASS 21). Multivariate regression analysis was conducted to explore the associated factors of depression, anxiety and stress. The prevalence of depression, anxiety and stress was 85%, 84% and 71% respectively. In multivariate logistic regression analysis, depression was significantly associated with problems with teacher interaction, in school performance, social support from parents and mastery (p-value <0.05). Problems in school performance and mastery showed highly statistically significant associations (p-value <0.01). For anxiety, interpersonal conflict with parents, problems with teacher interaction, and social competence showed statistically significant association (p-value< 0.05). Problems with teacher interaction and interpersonal conflict with parents showed highly statistically significant associations (p-value <0.01). For stress, age, grade, sex, problems with teacher interaction, in school performance and interpersonal conflict with parents showed statistically significant association (p-value< 0.05). Age, grade and problems with teacher interaction showed highly statistically significant associations (p-value <0.01). Boarding school is a stressful environment compared with public schools. This study showed the associated factors of students' depression, anxiety, stress and conditions with parents, teachers and peers. In this study, the prevalence of depression, anxiety and stress was so high, further studies should focus on intervention study to reduce depression, anxiety and stress and investigate about suicidal ideation and suicidal attempt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัยรุ่นเป็นช่วงการเปลี่ยนภาพจากวัยเด็กสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ ดังนั้นจึงมีปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวเช่นปัญหาด้านร่างกายสังคมและสุขภาพจิต การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการเกิดความรู้สึกซึมเศร้า วิตกกังวล, ความเครียดและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 360 คน ซึ่งเป็นนักเรียนที่ศึกษาอยู่ในโรงเรียนประจำ 3 โรงเรียนในเขตทาเซ ประเทศเมียนมา การเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกรอกข้อมูลด้วยตัวเอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหา แบบวัดความภูมิใจในตัวเองและแบบประเมิน ความรู้สึกซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด โดยใช้แบบประเมิน (DASS-21) การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์พหุกลุ่ม จะนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราการเกิดความรู้สึกซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวลและความเครียด คือ 85.0% 84.0% และ 71.0% ตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์หลายตัวแปร การมีปัญหากับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับครู สมรรถภาพทางการเรียน แรงสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากครอบครัวและความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความรู้สึกซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 การมีปัญหาสมรรถภาพทางการเรียนและความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความรู้สึกซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 ความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุลคลกับผู้ปกครอง การมีปัญหากับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับครู และความสามารถทางสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 ความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุลคลกับผู้ปกครองและการมีปัญหากับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับครูมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความวิตกกังวลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 อายุ ระดับชั้นเรียน เพศ การมีปัญหากับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับครู สมรรถภาพทางการเรียนและความขัดแย้งระหว่างบุลคลกับผู้ปกครองมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความเครียดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.05 อายุ ระดับชั้นเรียน และการมีปัญหากับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับครู ความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดความเครียดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ p<0.01 โรงเรียนประจำมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ตึงเครียดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโรงเรียนของรัฐ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้สึกซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล ความเครียดและปัจจัยแวดล้อมจากของผู้ปกครอง ครู และเพื่อนร่วมชั้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ความชุกของการเกิดความรู้สึกซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวลและความเครียดอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นการศึกษาต่อควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาเพื่อช่วยลดภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวลและความเครียด รวมไปถึงการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความคิดฆ่าตัวตายและความพยายามฆ่าตัวตายด้วย
Creative Commons License