Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองด้วยการถักโครเชต์ต่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและระดับกลูโคสในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองหญิงวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย: การศึกษากึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.474
Abstract
One of Diabetic treatment goal is optimum quality of life. DM patients are suggested to control blood glucose to be in the normal range. Stress may increase blood sugar levels. Diabetes self-management education (DSME) is important for patient’s diabetes management. Outcomes of DSME trend to related with the elements of the DSME interventions. This study aims to assess the effectiveness of self-management education through crocheting program in improving quality of life (QOL) and blood glucose level among adult female patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus in public health centers Bangkok Thailand. A quasi-experimental study with control group was conducted in 2 public health centors. By multistage purposeful sampling technique, 39 adult female patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus were selected from each public health center to be study participants. The education program was implemented for intervention group during September – December 2017 by add up to standard service of public health center, while the control group receive standard care as usual. Descriptive statistics were used to describe participants’ characteristics. The effectiveness of intervention was estimated by regression coefficient of intervention on the change of HbA1c and quality of life. The results indicated that most of participants were housewife (54.5 %), had primary education (79.2 %), had sedentary lifestyle or had some walk (81.8%), were overweight or obese (62.4)%, had moderate stress (64.94 %), had higher awareness and acceptance (55.8% and 50.6%, respectively), had higher knowledge and self-care (67.5% and 51.9%, respectively), and had moderate QOL (64.9%). Average HbA1c (SD) at baseline was 8.26 (.74). After intervention, there were significant change in awareness (p<.001), acceptance (p<.001), QOL (p = .041), and HbA1c (p = .009). To calculate coefficients of intervention on blood glucose level and QOL, hierarchical regression approach was used. For the change of HbA1c, R² was .183, and standardized coefficient of intervention on the change of HbA1c was -.498 (p = .002). For the change of QOL, R² was .054, and standardized coefficient of intervention on the change of HbA1c was .233 (p = .042). The results indicated that, intervention respond around 50% of each unit decrease of HbA1c when influence of other factors was control. The regression equation can explain around 18% of HbA1c variation. For QOL, intervention respond around 23% of each unit increase of QOL when influence of other factors was control, however, this equation can explain around 5% of QOL variation. In conclusion, this self-management education through crocheting program has benefit for female adult patient with type 2 diabetes mellitus in glycemic control and quality of life improvement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หนี่งในเป้าหมายของการรักษาเบาหวานคือการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี ผู้ป่วยเบาหวานจะได้รับคำแนะนำให้ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดให้อยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ ความเครียดอาจทำให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดเพิ่มขึ้น การเรียนรู้เพื่อการจัดการตนเองเกี่ยวกับเบาหวานมีความสำคัญกับผู้ป่วย ผลของการเรียนรู้จะเกี่ยวข้องกับเนื้อหาของหลักสูตรการเรียนนั้นๆ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวัดประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองด้วยการถักโครเชต์ต่อการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและระดับกลูโคสในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองหญิงวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย การศึกษากึ่งทดลองแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมจัดขึ้นในศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุขสองแห่ง โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลายขั้นแบบเจาะจง ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองหญิงวัยผู้ใหญ่ของแต่ละศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข แห่งละ 39 คน โดยจัดโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองด้วยการถักโครเชต์ ให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาในกลุ่มศึกษาเสริมจากบริการสุขภาพที่ได้รับอยู่โดยปกติในช่วงเดือนกันยายน - ธันวาคม 2560 ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะบริการสุขภาพที่ได้รับอยู่ตามมาตรฐานบริการของศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาแสดงคุณลักษณะของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัย และใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงถดถอยประเมินค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองฯกับระดับกลูโคสในเลือดและคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เป็นแม่บ้าน (54.5 %), มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา (79.2 %), มีลักษณะพฤติกรรมการดำเนินชีวิตแบบเนือยนิ่งหรือมีการเดินบ้าง (81.8%), ส่วนใหญ่มีน้ำหนักเกินเกณฑ์หรือมีภาวะอ้วน (62.4)%, มีความเครียดระดับปาน (64.94 %), มีสติด้านความตระหนักและการยอมรับในระดับสูง (55.8% และ 50.6% ตามลำดับ), มีความรู้และพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองในระดับมาก (67.5% และ 51.9% ตามลำดับ), และมีคุณภาพชีวิตระดับปานกลาง (64.9%). ระดับน้ำตาลสะสมเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 8.26 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ .74 ภายหลังการจัดโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองฯ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในด้านความตระหนัก (p<.001), การยอมรับ (p<.001), คุณภาพชีวิต (p = .041), และระดับน้ำตาลสะสม (p = .009) การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงชั้นเพื่อประเมินค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองฯต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำตาลสะสม พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพยากรณ์เท่ากับ .092 และค่าสัมประสิทธ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานเท่ากับ -.304 (p = .007) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของโปรแกรมฯต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิตมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การพยากรณ์เท่ากับ .054 และค่าสัมประสิทธ์ถดถอยมาตรฐานเท่ากับ .233 (p = .042) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยอื่น โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองฯ ส่งผลร้อยละ50 ต่อหน่วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำตาลสะสม และร้อยละ 23 ต่อหน่วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชีวิต สมการถดถอยสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำตาลสะสมได้ร้อยละ18 อธิบายความแปรผันของการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพชิวตได้ร้อยละ 6 โดยสรุป โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองด้วยการถักโครเชต์มีประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและระดับกลูโคสในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่สองหญิงวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่ศูนย์บริการสาธารณสุข กรุงเทพมหานคร
Creative Commons License