Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of COVID-19 pandemic on the mental health of health care personnel from government hospitals in Yangon region, Myanmar
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tepanata Pumpaibool
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.415
Abstract
The outbreak of COVID-19 has disastrously impacted on the human being resulting with a great number of deaths and somewhat negative mental health outcomes across the countries. A dramatic rise in transmission and death rate had profoundly hit Myanmar during the second wave especially in epicenter Yangon. The burden of managing COVID-19 have led the health care personnel (HCP) into both physical and mental exhaustion.This study intended to estimate mental health impact among HCP by quantifying the magnitude of symptoms of depression, anxiety, and stress and to determine associated factors. A cross-sectional, online based self-administered questionnaire was used to gather the data from health care personnel in Yangon Region who were directly participating in COVID-19 management. Depression, anxiety and stress were measured by using DASS-21. Predictive factors were analyzed using bivariate and multivariate binary logistics regression.The study was carried out receiving 406 respondents including 75.0% nurses, 18.0 % doctors and 6.7% laboratory technicians. The participants with moderately to extremely severe symptoms, who required further consultation for depression, anxiety and stress were 15.5%, 17.9% and 8.9% respectively. Stigma experienced by HCP was significantly associated with higher odds of exhibiting severe symptoms of depression (AOR: 2.34, 95%CI: 1.13-4.87) and anxiety (AOR: 2.14, 95% CI: 1.08-3.45). Those who have lost their loved one during pandemic was significantly associated with higher chance of getting depressed (AOR: 3.71, 95%CI: 1.53-8.99) and stressed (AOR: 2.55, 95% CI: 1.02-6.39). HCP who tested COVID-19 positive was also significantly more likely to suffer from depression (AOR: 2.45, 95%CI: 1.03-5.82) and anxiety (AOR: 2.77, 95% CI: 1.17 – 6.57). Furthermore, presence of children in family was found less likely to be suffering from anxiety (AOR: 0.40, 95% CI: 0.17 - 0.90) while insufficiency of government support was significantly associated with higher odds of exhibiting high-level anxiety (AOR: 2.49, 95% CI: 1.22 – 5.08).The study finding revealed a significant proportion of depression, anxiety and stress symptoms were prevalent among HCP during COVID-19 pandemic. Mental health of HCP should be taken immediate attention by raising awareness of stigma against HCP, providing both physical and psychosocial needs, and ensuring family support system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การะบาดของโรคโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อมนุษย์ทำให้มีผู้เสียชีวิตเป็นจำนวนมากและมีผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบทางลบต่อสุขภาพจิตของคนทั้งประเทศ อัตราการแพร่เชื้อและการเสียชีวิตที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในประเทศเมียนมาระหว่างการระบาดระลอกที่สองโดยเฉพาะใจกลางเมืองย่างกุ้ง ภาระในการบริหารจัดการโรคโควิด-19 ทำให้บุคลากรทางการแพทย์เกิดความอ่อนล้าทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพจิตของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์โดยหาระดับของอาการซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียด และเพื่อกำหนดปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางโดยใช้การตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองผ่านระบบออนไลน์ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในเมืองย่างกุ้งที่มีส่วนร่วมโดยตรงในการบริหารจัดการโรคโควิด-19 ภาวะซึมเศร้า วิตกกังงลและความเครียดวัดโดยแบบสอบถาม DASS-21 วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบสองกลุ่มทั้งแบบตัวแปรเดียวและหลายตัวแปร ในการศึกษาได้ข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 406 คน คิดเป็นพยาบาล ร้อยละ 75 แพทย์ ร้อยละ 18 เจ้าหน้าที่ห้องปฏิบัติการ ร้อยละ 6.7 พบผู้มีส่วนร่วมที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า วิตกกังวล และเครียดในระดับปานกลางจนถึงรุนแรงมากที่ต้องได้รับการปรึกษาในอัตราร้อยละ 15.5 17.9 และ 8.9 ตามลำดับ ประสบการณ์ถูกตีตราของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับโอกาสสูงขึ้นที่จะมีภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวัลในระดับรุนแรง (AOR: 2.34, 95%CI: 1.13-4.87 และ AOR: 2.14, 95%CI: 1.08-3.45) ผู้ที่สูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 มีโอกาสสูงขึ้นที่จะมีภาวะซึมเศร้าและความเครียดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (AOR: 3.71, 95%CI: 1.53-8.99 และ AOR: 2.55, 95%CI: 1.02-6.39) บุคลากรที่มีผลตรวจโควิด-19 เป็นบวกมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีภาวะซึมเศร้าและวิตกกังวลมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (AOR: 2.45, 95%CI: 1.03-5.82 และ AOR: 2.77, 95% CI: 1.17 – 6.57) นอกจากนั้นการมีเด็กอยู่ในครอบครัวทำให้แนวโน้มที่จะมีความวิตกกังวลน้อยลง (AOR: 0.40, 95%CI: 0.17-0.90) ในขณะที่การสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลที่ไม่เพียงพอมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับโอกาสที่จะเกิดความวิตกกังวลในระดับสูงมากขึ้น (AOR: 2.49, 95% CI: 1.22 – 5.08) จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงสัดส่วนภาวะซึมเศร้า ความวิตกกังวล และความเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นกับบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 สุขภาพจิตที่ดีของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ควรได้รับความใส่ใจอย่างทันท่วงทีโดยสร้างความตระหนักรู้เรื่องการตีตราต่อบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ จัดหาสิ่งจำเป็นทั้งต่อร่างกายและจิตใจ และมีระบบสนับสนุนครอบครัวบุคลากร
Creative Commons License