Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าของเครื่องสำอางเกาหลีกับเครื่องสำอางไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of Korean and Thai cosmetic brand image
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา วงษ์กะพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประชาสัมพันธ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.430
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของเครื่องสำอางเกาหลีกับเครื่องสำอางไทยที่องค์กรต้องการจะสื่อสารกับผู้บริโภค (2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบภาพลักษณ์ของเครื่องสำอางเกาหลีกับเครื่องสำอางไทยในสายตาของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และ(3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ของเครื่องสำอางกับการรับรู้ของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมาย โดยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ ส่วนที่ 1 การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารหรือผู้รับผิดชอบด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์ รวมทั้งเอกสารต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง และในส่วนที่ 2 คือ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บริโภคเพศหญิง จำนวน 400 คน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และนำมาประมวลผลข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ในการคำนวณค่าสถิติต่างๆ เพื่อหาค่าความถี่, ร้อยละ, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการแจกแจง F-Test ผลการวิจัย มีดังนี้ ส่วนที่ 1 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เครื่องสำอางอีทูดี้(ETUDE) ต้องการที่จะสื่อสารกับผู้บริโภคด้วยแนวคิดที่จะทำให้ผู้หญิงธรรมดาสวยแบบเจ้าหญิง เครื่องสำอางสกินฟู้ด(SKINFOOD) ต้องการที่จะสื่อสารกับผู้บริโภคด้วยแนวคิดอาหารสำหรับผิว ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สกัดจากสารสกัดธรรมชาติ เครื่องสำอางโอเรียลทอล พริ้นเซส(Oriental Princess) ต้องการที่จะสื่อสารกับผู้บริโภคด้วยแนวคิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นธรรมชาติ และเครื่องสำอางชีเน่(SHEENE) ต้องการที่จะสื่อสารกับผู้บริโภคด้วยแนวคิดการสร้างข้อความให้จดจำผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้การประชาสัมพันธ์ผ่านสื่อต่างๆ ได้แก่ สื่อสารมวลชน สื่อบุคคล สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ และสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต ส่วนที่ 2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรู้จักโลโก้ตราสินค้าของเครื่องสำอางไทยมากกว่าเครื่องสำอางเกาหลี กลุ่มตัวอย่างจดจำกิจกรรมหรือรายการทางโทรทัศน์ของเครื่องสำอางไทยได้มากกว่าเครื่องสำอางเกาหลี กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อการรับรู้กิจกรรมการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางการตลาดของเครื่องสำอางไทยได้มากกว่าเครื่องสำอางเกาหลี กลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถแสดงความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางไทยได้มากกว่าเครื่องสำอางเกาหลี และกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถแสดงความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อบุคลิกภาพของเครื่องสำอางไทยได้มากกว่าเครื่องสำอางเกาหลี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are (1) to study brand image of Korean and Thai cosmetics for actual image (2) to study comparison of Korean and Thai cosmetics brand image the in Thailand and (3) to study correlation between brand image with consumer’s perceptions . This research can be divided into 2 parts. Part 1 is a qualitative research. The data in use from interview the administrator or who responsibility for public relations include collected documents articles, and relevant researches. Part 2 is a survey research collecting from questionnaire by 400 female who live in Bangkok area and know both Korean and Thai cosmetics. Therefore, statistics used in this research are frequency, percentage, mean scores, standard deviation and F-Test. SPSS program is employed for data processing. The results of this study are (1) The results are ETUDE cosmetic communication channel through consumers is from ordinary woman’s appearance to a princess beauty like concept. Whereas for SKINFOOD cosmetic communication process is by informing the consumers that their products are food for skin and are made from natural materials. Oriental Princess cosmetic communication concept is the use of natural products that their cosmetics are made from. And while SHEENE cosmetic communication concept to creates a key massage of their product, which makes consumers remember it easily. This concept goes along with other public relations media such as; Mass Media, Personal Media, Publications and Electronic Media. (2) The results are the respondents are more familiar with the Thai cosmetics' logo brands more than Korean cosmetic brands. The respondents remember activities and sponsored television program of Thai cosmetic brands more than Korean cosmetic brands. The respondents express more opinions to perception or activity for marketing public relations of Thai cosmetic brands more than Korean cosmetic brands. The respondents are able to express more opinions to products of Thai cosmetic brand than Korean cosmetic brand. And the respondents express opinions to personality of products of Thai cosmetic brand more than Korean cosmetic brand.
Creative Commons License