Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตำแหน่งและบุคลิกภาพของตราสินค้าในโฆษณาสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of brand positioning and personality in print advertisements
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.415
Abstract
ศึกษา (1) การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าของสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ในโฆษณานิตยสาร (2) บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าของสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ในโฆษณานิตยสาร (3) ความแตกต่างของการวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าในโฆษณานิตยสารแต่ละประเภท และ (4) ความแตกต่างของบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าในโฆษณานิตยสารแต่ละประเภท ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากโฆษณาในนิตยสารวัยรุ่น (A Day) นิตยสารผู้ชาย (FHM) และนิตยสารผู้หญิง (แพรว) ในปี พ.ศ. 2551 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,082 ชิ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาในนิตยสารไทยส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้การวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าโดยบุคลิกภาพ และลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของสินค้าเป็นหลัก โดยสินค้าที่ให้ประโยชน์ด้านอารมณ์ เช่น เครื่องแต่งกาย ของใช้ส่วนตัว และเครื่องสำอาง นิยมวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าโดยใช้บุคลิกภาพ ส่วนสินค้าที่มีระดับความเกี่ยวพันสูง เช่น อุปกรณ์สื่อสาร และเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า นิยมวางตำแหน่งตราสินค้าโดยใช้ลักษณะและคุณสมบัติของสินค้า นอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของบุคลิกภาพตราสินค้า พบว่า โฆษณาในนิตยสารวัยรุ่นและนิตยสารผู้ชายนิยมใช้บุคลิกภาพกระฉับกระเฉง มีพลังมากที่สุด ในขณะที่โฆษณาในนิตยสารผู้หญิงนิยมใช้บุคลิกภาพมีเสน่ห์เป็นหลัก โดยสินค้าเพื่อความสวยงามส่วนใหญ่มีการใช้บุคลิกภาพตราสินค้าแบบดูดี และบุคลิกภาพตื่นเต้นเร้าใจในระดับสูง ส่วนสินค้าประเภทเทคโนโลยีนิยมใช้บุคลิกภาพตื่นเต้นเร้าใจ บุคลิกภาพเก่งกาจ และบุคลิกภาพจริงใจมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study brand positioning and brand personality strategies used among product categories in magazine advertisements, and differences in brand positioning and brand personality strategies used in different magazines. Content analysis was conducted to examine 1,082 teens’ (A day), men’s (FHM), and women’s (Praew) magazine advertisements in 2008. The results showed that the positioning strategies mostly used were personality, and features and attributes. Hedonic products, for example, clothing, personal products, and cosmetics, were mainly positioned by personality while high involvement products, for example, communications and electronic products, were frequently positioned by features and attributes. The findings also indicated that the personality mostly used in teens’ and men’s magazine advertisements was spirited whereas charming personality was highly portrayed in women’s ones. Moreover, most beauty products were found to employ sophisticated and exciting personalities while technology products mainly portrayed competent and sincere personalities.
Share
COinS