Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณาของโฆษณาที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Code of ethics of advertising targeted to children
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฏราธร จิรประวัติ,ม.ล.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.407
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นโดยรวมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาและพัฒนาการในวัยเด็ก 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นโดยรวมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อผลกระทบของการโฆษณาที่มีต่อเด็ก และ 3) เพื่อเสนอร่างจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษราของโฆษณาที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นเด็กที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทและความคาดหวังของสังคมไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจกับกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อการโฆษณาที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นเด็ก จำนวน 4 กลุ่ม อันได้แก่ กลุ่มนักการตลาด กลุ่มนักโฆษรา กลุ่มปกครอง ละกลุ่มผลักดันทางสังคมที่อยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 238 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ลักษณะทางจิตวิทยาและพัฒนาการในวัยที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนสีเห็นด้วยมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ (1) เด็กมักเลียนแบบคำพูดที่เด็กได้ยินจากสื่อต่างๆ (2) เมื่อเด็กได้เข้าศึกษาในโรงเรียน กลุ่มเพื่อนและสังคมจะมีอิทธิพลกับพฤติกรรม ค่านิยม และทัศนคติของเด็ก และ (3) เมื่อเด็กได้ของที่ตนเองอยากได้จะทำให้เด็กมีความสุข ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับเมื่อเด็กถูกปฏิเสธ และผลการสำรวจเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการโฆษณาที่มีต่อเด็กมากที่สุด 3 อันดับ ได้แก่ (1) เด็กมักชอบเลียนแบบพฤติกรรมและบุคลิกของ ดารา นักแสดง และหรือนักร้องในรายการโทรทัศน์และโฆษณา (2) โฆษณาส่งเสริมการขาย เช่น ของแถม ของแลกซื้อ ช่วยกระตุ้นให้เด็กอยากได้สินค้า และ (3) เด็กที่ดูโฆษณาซึ่งนำเสนอเรื่องหรือภาพที่น่ากลัว เช่น ผี ภาพหวาดเสียว จะทำให้เด็กรู้สึกกลัวได้ นอกจากนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการวัดความคิดเห็นโดยรวมของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียต่อข้อความในจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณาของโฆษณาที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นเด็ก ผลพบว่า ประเภทของสื่อที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเห็นด้วยว่าควรปฏิบัติตามจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพโฆษณาของโฆษณาที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นเด็ก 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ (1) สื่อโทรทัศน์ (2) สื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต และ (3) ฉลากและบรรจุภัณฑ์ และได้เสนอหลักการทั่วไป 8 ข้อความ และแนวทางการปฏิบัติ 25 ข้อความต่อการโฆษณาที่มีกลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นเด็ก ซึ่งเป็นข้อความที่ได้ทำการสำรวจจากผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย โดยทิศทางของแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่กลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเห็นด้วยค่อนข้างมากเป็นประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับ (1) การโฆษราและพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบของเด็ก อันได้แก่ การเลียนแบบความก้าวร้าวรุนแรงและพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เหมาะสม และการเลียนแบบผู้รับรองสินค้า (2) การนำเสนอเนื้อหาและข้อความในโฆษณาซึ่งอาจทำให้เด็กเกิดความเข้าใจผิด (3) การโฆษณาไม่ควรส่งเสริมให้เด็กบริโภคเกินความจำเป็น (4) การโฆษณาต่อเด็กไม่ควรนำเสนอเนื้อหาโดยใช้จุดจูงใจเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพื่อนและสังคม และ (5) การโฆษณาควรคำนึงถึงสวัสดิภาพ ความปลอดภัยและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to study the stakeholder's opinion toward child psychology and development (2) to study the stakeholder's opinion toward the the effect of advertising on children and (3) to propose the code of ethics of advertising targeted to children for the advertising industry in Thailand that suits Thai's context and expectaton. The survey research was conducted by using questionnaires with 238 samples of 4 of stakeholders which were marketing practitioners, advertising practitioners, parents and social interest groups in Bangkok Metropolitan area. The findings illustrated that the top three of the stakeholder's opinion toward child psychology and development were (1) children usually adopted terminology from the media (2) in school, peer groups was the main influences on behavior, social value and attitude and (3) children was delighted when they get what they want, however, different reaction appeared it their wants were rejected. The results also showed that the highest effects of advertising on children were (1) the imitation of behavior and personality of celebrity, performers or singers in advertising (2) the saes promotion advertising, such as free gift or redemption, stimulated children's desire for the product and (3) Children who watched the advertising that contained horror scenes and images, for example ghost and thrilling images, were terrified. In addition, the study found that the stakeholder's opinions toward the statement for the code of ethics of advertising targeted to children were : the media expected to comply with the code were television, internet and label/packaging. This research proposed 8 general principles and the 25 guidelines for advertising targeted to children. The topic of the guidelines highly accepted by stakeholders were (1) the imitation of advertising; the imitation of aggression, violence and inappropriate behaviors and the iitation of endorser (characters/ presenters) (2) the presentation of advertising that mislead children (3) the persuasive message in advertising that causes over consumptions in children (4) the advertising execution that uses peer culture appeal and (5) advertising should concern security, safety and well-being of children.
Creative Commons License