Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารในการฟื้นฟูสภาพจิตใจเด็กและเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication for mental treatment and rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents in juvenile training centers
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.436
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง การสื่อสารในการฟื้นฟูสภาพจิตใจเด็กและเยาวชนในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารที่เจ้าหน้าที่และญาติใช้กับเด็กและเยาวชน ศึกษาการรับรู้ของเด็กและเยาวชน และศึกษาบรรยากาศการสื่อสารในแง่อวัจนภาษาภายในศูนย์ฝึกฯ ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่าง แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มเจ้าหน้าที่ กลุ่มญาติ และกลุ่มเด็กและเยาวชน เก็บข้อมูลแบบสหวิธีการ โดยใช้การสำรวจ(กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 366 คน) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 20 คน) และการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม เก็บข้อมูลในศูนย์ฝึกและอบรมเด็กและเยาวชน 4 แห่ง คือ บ้านกรุณา บ้านมุทิตา บ้านอุเบกขา และบ้านปรานี (3 แห่งแรกเป็นศูนย์ฝึกฯเด็กและเยาวชนชาย แห่งสุดท้ายเป็นศูนย์ฝึกฯเด็กและเยาวชนหญิง) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย(ค่าเฉลี่ย,ค่าร้อยละ)และสถิติอนุมาน(T-test,One way ANOVA,Chi-square)โดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ลักษณะคำพูดที่เจ้าหน้าที่ใช้พูดกับเด็กและเยาวชนเป็นประจำหรือพูดบ่อยที่สุด คือ การพูดโน้มน้าวชักจูงให้เลิกกระทำผิด (ร้อยละ 39.6 ) และ รองลงมา คือ คำพูดปลอบใจ ให้กำลังใจ (ร้อยละ 37.5) มีการใช้สัมผัสในระดับที่น้อยกว่าญาติ 2.ลักษณะคำพูดที่ญาติใช้พูดกับเด็กและเยาวชนเป็นประจำหรือพูดบ่อยที่สุดในเวลาที่มาเยี่ยม คือ การพูดโน้มน้าวชักจูงให้เลิกกระทำผิด (ร้อยละ 67.7 )และรองลงมา คือ คำพูดปลอบใจ ให้กำลังใจ (ร้อยละ 64.5) 3.คำพูดที่เด็กและเยาวชนได้ยินมากที่สุดทั้งจากเจ้าหน้าที่และญาติคือ การพูดโน้มน้าวใจให้เลิกกระทำผิด,ได้รับสัมผัสจากญาติมากกว่าเจ้าหน้าที่และมีความรู้สึกที่ดีต่อการสื่อสารที่ได้รับจากบุคคลทั้งสองกลุ่ม 4.บรรยากาศการสื่อสารที่ปรากฏภายในศูนย์ฝึกเป็นบรรยากาศที่ผสมผสานกันทั้งแบบขาดอิสระถูกควบคุมร่วมกับบรรยากาศผ่อนคลายเหมาะสมกับการฟื้นฟูสภาพจิตใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study communication that officers and relatives used with juvenile delinquents. It also examined perception of juvenile delinquents regarding nonverbal communication of these two groups of people in interacting with the youth. The atmosphere at the training centers had also been observed. This research had 3 groups of samples, which were officers, juvenile delinquents’s relatives and the juvenile delinquents themselves. The sample size was 366 young people while the in-depth interview used 20 samples in 4 training centers, which included Ban Karuna, Ban Mutita, Ban U-bekkha and Ban Pranee Juvenile Training Centers. (The first three centers were for boys while the last one was for girls). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (frequencies,mean,percent) and inferential statistics (T-Test, One way ANOVA, Chi-square). The findings were as follows: 1. The verbal types that the officers mostly used with juvenile delinquents were persuasion to stop recidivism, followed by supportive statements and the officers had less nonverbal communication particularly touching than relatives. 2. The verbal types that the relatives mostly used with juvenile delinquents were persuasion to stop recidivism, following by supportive statements. 3. The verbal types that juvenile delinquents mostly heard from both officers and relatives were persuasion to stop recidivism. In terms of non-verbal communication, they received touching from relatives more than the officers and they felt good with that kind of communication that they receive from both groups of people. 4. Communication atmosphere in juvenile training centers could be said to possess a sense of confinement and relaxation suitable for mental rehabilitation.
Creative Commons License