Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบแผนผังสินค้าสำหรับผู้ผลิตท่อเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.191
Abstract
Nowadays, warehouse layout problems become a common problem for every organization, especially in conduit businesses. Finding an appropriate space to store the products, transporting the products in and out of the warehouse or even an effective way of using material-handling, for example, an overhead crane, is the most relevant topics that can cause a lot of costs and time for the organizations. To resolve these problems, the simulation is built to see the consequences of altering the position of conduit in the warehouse. For each layout design in the simulation is built based on the information provided by the conduit producer organization in Thailand. The results of the simulation are the layouts that provide the less distance involved and time usage for transporting the conduits in and out of the warehouse which leads directly to reduce the costs in the organization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดเรียงคลังเก็บสินค้าถือเป็นปัญหาโดยทั่วไปในทุกธุรกิจที่มีสินค้า โดยเฉพาะบริษัทที่ผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้าง ซึ่งเป็นสินค้าที่ต้องใช้พื้นที่ในเก็บ การออกแบบพื้นที่รวมทั้ง การจัดวางตำแหน่งของสินค้าในคลังเก็บสินค้า ถือเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะปรับปรุง พัฒนา และแก้ไข เพื่อการยกสินค้าเข้าออกจากคลังเก็บสินค้าให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยจุดวัดที่สำคัญคือ เวลา ระยะทางเข้าออกจากคลังเก็บสินค้า และสุดท้ายคือเรื่องค่าใช้จ่าย โดยในวิทยานิพจน์ฉบับนี้จะใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทผลิตเหล็กโครงสร้าง มาออกแบบการจัดวางตำแหน่งในคลังเก็บสินค้า เพื่อที่จะหาว่าการจัดเรียงแบบไหนที่จะลดเวลา ลดระยะทางเข้าออก และค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องในคลังเก็บสินค้าลง
Creative Commons License