Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณค่าของบล็อกกับเว็บไซต์ และไดอารี่ออนไลน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparative study of values in blog, website and online diary
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.373
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณค่าของบล็อกกับเว็บไซต์ และไดอารี่ออนไลน์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการใช้งานบล็อกกับรูปแบบการใช้งานเว็บไซต์ และไดอารี่ออนไลน์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบการออกแบบ และการจัดวางบล็อก กับการออกแบบและการจัดวางเว็บไซต์ และไดอารี่ออนไลน์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาในบล็อกกับเว็บไซต์ และเนื้อหาในไดอารี่ออนไลน์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Textual Analysis) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Document Analysis) และการสัมภาษณ์ (Interview) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บล็อก คือ โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปที่ถูกพัฒนามาจากไดอารี่ออนไลน์ เป็นพื้นที่ให้บริการในโลกไซเบอร์ที่ทุกคนสามารถสร้างได้เอง ทำหน้าที่เป็นศูนย์กลางในการบันทึกเรื่องราวต่างๆ โดยบันทึกทั้งเรื่องราว รูป เสียง จัดลูกเล่น ดึงดูดให้คนทั่วไปเข้ามาอ่านและโต้ตอบแสดงความเห็น คุณลักษณะที่เป็นข้อดีของบล็อก คือ ความสะดวก ง่าย และรวดเร็วในการใช้งาน เนื่องจากบล็อกเป็นโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปผู้ใช้งานไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยความรู้เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ลึกซึ้ง อีกทั้งผู้ใช้งานยังสามารถตกแต่งส่วนประกอบเพิ่มเติมต่างๆ ภายในบล็อกได้หลากหลาย และอิสระ ด้านรูปแบบการใช้งาน บล็อกสามารถตอบจุดประสงค์การใช้งานได้หลากหลาย ครอบคลุม เกือบทุกความต้องการของผู้ใช้งาน ด้านเนื้อหาพบว่า เนื้อหาที่อยู่ในบล็อกมีความหลากหลาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นข้อมูล ข่าวสาร ข้อเท็จจริง ความรู้ ความคิดเห็นประเภทต่างๆ ประกอบกับเนื้อที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจง (Niche & Specific) ที่เจ้าของบล็อกสนใจ และนำมารวบรวมไว้ในบล็อก ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะที่โดดเด่นของบล็อก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบล็อกกับเว็บไซต์และไดอารี่ออนไลน์ พบว่าบล็อกและไดอารี่ออนไลน์มีคุณค่าด้านความสะดวก ง่าย และรวดเร็วในการใช้งานมากกว่าเว็บไซต์ ในขณะที่เว็บไซต์มีคุณค่าด้านความหลากหลายในการใช้งานมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือบล็อก และไดอารี่ออนไลน์ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายในการใช้งานน้อยที่สุด เพราะเนื่องจากการใช้งานไดอารี่ออนไลน์เป็นเพียงจุดประสงค์หนึ่งของการใช้บล็อก ด้านเนื้อหาพบว่า เว็บไซต์มีคุณค่าด้านความหลากหลายของเนื้อหามากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ บล็อก และไดอารี่ออนไลน์ ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายของเนื้อหาน้อยที่สุด ในขณะที่บล็อกมีคุณค่าด้านเฉพาะเจาะจงของเนื้อหามากที่สุด ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า บล็อกเป็นเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารแบบใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารบนสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต บล็อกสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของปัจเจกในการสร้างพื้นที่ของตัวเอง ในการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ ตัวตน สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางในการติดต่อสื่อสาร เผยแพร่ หรือนำเสนอสิ่งต่างๆ บนพื้นที่ของตนเอง โดยเจ้าของบล็อกสามารถกำหนด สร้าง ควบคุม เปลี่ยนแปลง รูปแบบการออกแบบและจัดวางตลอดจนเนื้อหาที่ต้องการนำเสนอได้อย่างอิสระและเต็มที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this qualitative research is to compare the values of blogs against the values of websites and online diaries with particular focus on their presentations and functions. This research will analyze into details the differences between blogs and websites, and the differences between blogs and online diaries in terms of their design, layout and content. The methodology of this research includes Textual Analysis, Documentary Analysis, and Interview. The research found that blogs seem to be the ultimate means of communication developed from online diaries. It is the online platform where everybody can create their own content to record and share the information among the people in their blogging community. Bloggers design the content, insert pictures, sounds and other functions to attract people to view their blogs and interact in forms of opinions. The significant advantage of blogging lies in its simplicity. This is because blogs have been designed for people from all walks of life. It does not require any technical computer knowledge in order to become a blogger. Various additional functions can also be added into blogs easily and freely to reflect ones individuality. The various functions of blogs can also be the solution for everybody covering almost every need of bloggers. In terms of content, the setting of blogs offer spaces for news, facts, knowledge, and opinions in many areas including niche and some specific issues that bloggers are interested in. This is considered the unique feature of blogs. When comparing blogs to websites and online diaries, it is found that, in terms of simplicity, blogs and online diaries are obviously easier to use than website. However, in terms of functionality, websites offer the most flexible tools that can serve all kinds of purposes. Online diaries offer the least flexible online communication tools. This may due to the fact that online diaries are very limited in their purposes and share only some parts of the blog characteristics. In terms of content, websites also offer the most varied and reliable content compared to blogs and online diaries. However, websites can only offer users general information and official facts, while blogs can offer insights into some specific issues that websites and online diaries can never do. The findings of this research point out that blogs are the new communication tool that has developed from the internet technology. Blogs can serve an individuals’ wants and needs to create their own space and community. Blogs reflect the personality, and identity of the bloggers. Blogs act as a medium for bloggers to communicate, publicize, and present issues of their interest on their own platform. Bloggers have the ability to create, control, and amend the design, layout, and content quite freely and easily.
Creative Commons License