Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาไฮบริด โพลีอิเล็กทรอไลต์ /คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ เมมเบรน สำหรับการดูดซับสีย้อมและโลหะหนัก
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dubas, Stephan Thierry
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.451
Abstract
The sorption process is most useful in water treatment because it provides high sorption efficiency, low cost and rapid method. Polyelectrolyte complex (PECs) is a novel polymeric membrane prepared by mixing between oppositely charged polyelectrolyte solution of PDADMAC and PSS. Activated carbon (ACs) is used to improved adsorption efficiency in PECs. Non-stoichiometric PDADMAC/PSS membrane were prepared by mixing excess PSS concentration to get the negative charges on the membrane surface. Sorption efficiency was evaluated by methylene blue, cationic dye and heavy metal ions based on the same material, the difference sorption mechanism were observe. In the cationic dye, the adsorption mechanism operated by excess PSS on membrane surface via electrostatic interaction. The maximum adsorption capacity occur in a removal salt 1:2 PDADMAC:PSS mole ratio (R-1:2) without AC which is 4.9 mg g-1 with 10 mg l-1 of methylene blue concentration. Furthermore, R-1-2 fitted with pseudo-second order kinetic model and Temkin isotherm model with physical adsorption type and also regenerated by salt solution. In contrast, the heavy metal ions sorption operated ion exchange mechanism, 1:2 PDADMAC:PSS without AC show highest sorption capacity which is 30 mg g-1 with 50 mg l -1 of Cu2+ ions concentration. The mechanism occur between Na+ on PSS chain and Cu2+ ions in solution. The metal ions sorption fitted with pseudo-second order kinetic model and Freundlich isotherm model with chemical sorption type and bilayer surface sorption and shows high selective of Pb2+ and Cr 3+metal ions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการดูดซับมีประโยชน์มากในการบำบัดน้ำเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงต้นทุนต่ำและเป็นวิธีการที่รวดเร็ว โพลีอิเล็กทรอไลต์เชิงซ้อน (Polyelectrolyte Complex) เป็นเยื่อพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมโดยการผสมระหว่างสารละลายที่มีประจุไฟฟ้าตรงข้ามกัน โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ (ACs) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับในเมมเบรน การเพิ่มประจุไฟฟ้าลบส่วนเกินบนพื้นผิวขอเมมเบรนสามารถทำได้โดยผสมสารละลายประจุลบในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าสารละลายประจุบวกซึ่งการมีประจุลบบนพื้นผิวจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ การปรับพื้นผิวเมมเบรนใช้สำหรับการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู (สีย้อมประจุบวก) และไอออนโลหะหนัก ในกระบวนการดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู กลไกการดูดซับที่ดำเนินการโดยประจุลบส่วนเกินบนพื้นผิวเมมเบรนผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าสถิต ความจุในการดูดซับสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นในตัวอย่างที่ถูกกำจัดเกลือของ1: 2 อัตราส่วนโดยโมล (R-1: 2) โดยไม่มีถ่านกัมมันต์เท่ากับ 4.9 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้ ตัวอย่าง R-1-2 ยังเหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองทางจุลภาคเทียมแบบที่สองและแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมของ เทมกิส (Temkin) แสดงถึงการดูดซับแบบกายภาพและยังสามารถฟื้นฟูได้ด้วยสารละลายเกลือ ในทางตรงกันข้ามไอออนโลหะมีกลไกการดูดซับแบบดำเนินการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนหนักโดย ตัวอย่าง1: 2 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลแบบไม่มีถ่านกัมมันต์แสดงความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดคือ 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม กลไกเกิดขึ้นระหว่าง โซเดียม (Na+) ไอออนบนสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ประจุลบและ ทองแดง (Cu2 +) ไอออนในสารละลาย การดูดซับไอออนโลหะเหมาะสมกับแบบจำลองทางจุลภาคเทียมแบบที่สอง และรูปแบบไอโซเทอมของ เฟรทดิส (Freundlich) แสดงถึงประเภทการดูดซับแบบเคมีและการดูดซับบนผิวแบบหลายชั้น นอกจากนี้เมมเบรนยังชอบในการดูดซับ ตะกั่ว และโครเมียมไอออน มากกว่าไอออนชนิดอื่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.