Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นาโนอิมัลชันน้ำมันอบเชยเพื่อยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคที่ปนเปื้อนบนปลากะพงแล่
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonratana Siripatrawan
Second Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Third Advisor
Lynne McLandsborough
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1528
Abstract
Cinnamon oil is an effective natural antimicrobial agent, but the utilization is limited by its low water-solubility. In this study, cinnamon oil nanoemulsions were prepared using a phase inversion temperature (PIT) method, which simply involves heating a mixture of surfactant, oil, and water about the PIT and then quench cooling with stirring. The impact of oil phase composition (cinnamon to ripening inhibitor ratio) and surfactant concentration on the formation, stability, antimicrobial activity and chemical stability of the nanoemulsions were determined. Optimal mean droplet diameters with narrow size distribution were obtained at intermediate cinnamon oil levels (30-40 wt%) in the oil phase. Conversely, relatively larger droplets were generated at lower (0 to 20 wt%) and higher (60 to 100 wt%) cinnamon oil levels. In the present study, the system containing 40 wt% cinnamon oil and 60 wt% medium chain triglyceride (MCT) oil in the oil phase was selected for further studies since it gave the highest stability of antimicrobial cinnamon oil nanoemulsion with the smallest droplet size and lowest PIT. The impact of oil phase composition on the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of cinnamon oil nanoemulsions against Escherichia coli, Salmonella Typhimurium, Staphylococcus aureus and Vibrio parahaemolyticus was largely due to cinnamaldehyde, which is highly susceptible to chemical degradation. For this reason, a decrease in cinnamaldehyde content and an increase in a major reaction product (benzaldehyde) were observed in the cinnamon oil nanoemulsions during storage. The antimicrobial activity of cinnamon oil nanoemulsions increased (lower MICs) as the droplet size decreased, even though the cinnamaldehyde content was lower. Cinnamaldehyde degraded during emulsification and throughout storage. The impact of surfactant concentration (10-20 wt%) on PIT, droplet size, stability, particle morphology, the MIC, dynamic time kill, and changes in bacteria morphology were determined. Increasing non-ionic surfactant (Tween®80) concentration from 10 to 20 wt% significantly decreased droplet size of the nanoemulsions but had no effect on the PIT, stability (at 4 and 25 °C), particle morphology and MIC values of the nanoemulsions. However, dynamic time kill plots revealed that nanoemulsions with higher surfactant concentrations (15 and 20 wt%) led to faster killing or better prolonged inhibition of bacteria compared to those with lower concentration (10 wt%) or with bulk cinnamon oil. Morphological changes of the bacteria were more promoted for nanoemulsions containing higher surfactant concentrations as shown by field emission scanning electron microscopy (FE-SEM). The antimicrobial activity of the cinnamon oil nanoemulsions was attributed to their ability to disrupt bacterial cell wall structures and promote expulsion of internal cellular material. For further study, cinnamon oil nanoemulsion fabricated with 15 wt% surfactant was selected to study its antimicrobial activity on the shelf-life of Asian seabass flesh during chilled storage (4 °C). Decreasing total viable count (TVC) was observed in the samples treated with cinnamon oil nanoemulsion. Thus, the shelf-life of the cinnamon oil nanoemulsion treated samples can be extended up to 4 days, longer than untreated (control) sample. These results indicated that cinnamon oil nanoemulsion have high potential to be used as antimicrobial agent for preservation of fish fleshes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันอบเชยเป็นสารตามธรรมชาติที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านจุลินทรีย์ แต่การใช้น้ำมันอบเชยในอาหารยังคงถูกจำกัดเนื่องจากสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของน้ำมันอบเชย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมนาโนอิมัลชันจากน้ำมันอบเชยโดยใช้วิธีการเปลี่ยนเฟสด้วยอุณหภูมิ เริ่มต้นจากการให้ความร้อนแก่ของผสมระหว่างเฟสน้ำมัน เฟสน้ำ และสารลดแรงตึงผิว จนกระทั่งถึงอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนเฟส จากนั้นทำการลดอุณหภูมิของระบบลงอย่างรวดเร็วเพื่อให้เกิดหยดน้ำมันขนาดอนุภาคนาโน การศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบของเฟสน้ำมัน คืออัตราส่วนของน้ำมันอบเชยต่อสารต้านการเกิด Ostwald ripening หรือ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์สายกลาง ต่อสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ สมบัติต้านจุลินทรีย์ รวมถึงสเถียรภาพของนาโนอิมัลชัน พบว่า การใช้น้ำมันอบเชยในปริมาณ 30-40 เปอร์เซนต์ของเฟสน้ำมันส่งผลให้เกิดนาโนอิมัลชันที่มีหยดน้ำมันขนาดเล็ก (ประมาณ 100 นาโนเมตร) เป็นองค์ประกอบ ในขณะที่การใช้น้ำมันอบเชยที่ปริมาณอื่นไม่ส่งผลต่อการเตรียมนาโนอิมัลชัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมโดยการใช้น้ำมันอบเชย 40 เปอร์เซนต์ของเฟสน้ำมันมีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญของ E. coli, S. Typhimurium, S. aureus และ V. parahaemolyticus ต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับนาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้จากสภาวะอี่น ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากหยดน้ำมันอบเชยขนาดอนุภาคนาโนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในนาโนอิมัลชั่นช่วยเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรของน้ำมันอบเชยในการทำปฏิกิริยากับแบคทีเรียแม้ว่ามีปริมาณสารสำคัญซินนามาลดีไฮน์เป็นองค์ประกอบน้อยกว่านาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมได้จากสภาวะอื่น ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้นาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมโดยการใช้น้ำมันอบเชย 40 เปอร์เซนต์ของเฟสน้ำมันเพื่อศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ สมบัติการต้านการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ และสเถียรภาพของนาโนอิมัลชัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวจาก 10 เป็น 20 เปอร์เซนต์ทำให้ขนาดของหยดน้ำมันลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) และทำให้ลักษณะปรากฎของนาโนอิมัลชันเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสีขาวขุ่นเป็นสีขาวใส แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเฟส เสถียรภาพของนาโนอิมัลชันที่อุณหภูมิ 4 และ 25 องศาเซลเซียส รูปร่างของหยดน้ำมัน รวมถึงค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดในการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มอัตราการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ และช่วยยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียบางชนิดได้นานกว่าการใช้นาโนอิมัลชันที่เตรียมจากการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ความเข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซนต์ หรือการใช้น้ำมันอบเชยปกติ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของจุลินทรีย์ ทำลายผนังเซลล์ของจุลินทรีย์ และทำให้เกิดการรั่วไหลขององค์ประกอบต่างๆภายในเซลล์ จากการศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้นาโนอิมัลชันของน้ำมันอบเชยเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพทางจุลินทรีย์ของเนื้อปลากะพงในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 ± 2 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 วัน พบว่านาโนอิมัลชันของน้ำมันอบเชยช่วยลดจำนวนจุลินทรีย์โดยรวม จึงช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาเนื้อปลากะพงได้มากถึง 4 วันขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของนาโนอิมัลชันที่เลือกใช้ ดังนั้นนาโนอิมัลชันของน้ำมันอบเชยมีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นสารต้านจุลินทรีย์เพื่อยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาเนื้อปลากะพงได้
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.