Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเกี่ยวข้องของนิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัส ต่อการตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทในหนูแรทที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลานาน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weera Supronsinchai
Second Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Third Advisor
Supang Maneesri le grand
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.446
Abstract
This study examined an involvement of nucleus raphe magnus (NRM) on neuronal excitability at cortex and trigeminal nucleus caudalis (TNC) of chronic paracetamol-treated rats. Male Wistar rats were separated into two main groups. The rats in paracetamol-treated group were intraperitoneally injected with 200 mg/kg paracetamol while 0.9% NaCl was injected in control rats for 30 days. In the first experiment, cortical spreading depression (CSD) event was initiated and direct current (DC) shift was recorded for 2 hours. Thirty minutes after CSD induction, the rats were injected with glutamate, muscimol or saline at NRM and continued signal recording. In the second experiment, TNC neuronal excitability was recorded during intravenous nitroglycerin (NTG) infusion for 2 hours. One hour after NTG infusion, glutamate, muscimol or saline was injected at NRM. After completion of electrophysiological recording, brain and TNC were collected and prepared for Fos immunohistochemical staining. From the first experiment, chronic paracetamol treatment can increase the number of CSD waves and Fos expression in cortex and TNC compared with the control group. Muscimol microinjection at NRM in control group significantly increased the number of CSD waves and Fos expression compared with saline microinjection. Though, glutamate microinjection did not change the number of CSD waves and FOS expression. Moreover, muscimol or glutamate microinjection in paracetamol-treated group did not alter the number of CSD waves and FOS expression compared with saline microinjection. In the second experiment, TNC neuronal excitability and Fos expression were increased after chronic paracetamol treatment compared with control group. Furthermore, glutamate injection in control group can decrease TNC neuronal excitability, while muscimol injection increased TNC neural excitability compared with saline microinjection. However, the neuronal excitability in paracetamol-treated group did not differ after glutamate or muscimol microinjection compared with saline microinjection. From these results, NRM was shown to modulate the cortical and TNC neuronal excitability. Chronic analgesic treatment leads to an alteration of NRM function which affects the central modulating system. The derangement of NRM may contribute to the pathogenesis of medication overuse headache.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของนิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัส ต่อความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทที่เปลือกสมอง และไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส ในหนูแรทที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลานาน โดยแบ่งหนูแรทออกเป็นสองกลุ่มหลัก คือกลุ่มที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอล 200 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับน้ำเกลือ ฉีดทางช่องท้องทุกวันเป็นเวลาสามสิบวัน การทดลองที่หนึ่งหนูแรททั้งสองกลุ่มถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น และวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองเป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง โดยสามสิบนาทีภายหลังการกระตุ้นให้เกิดปรากฎการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับการฉีดกลูตาเมต มัสซิโมล หรือน้ำเกลือที่นิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัส และวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองต่อเนื่องจนครบเวลา การทดลองที่สองเป็นการวัดความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส ของหนูแรทจากการกระตุ้นด้วยการฉีดไนโตรกลีเซอรีนทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นเวลาสองชั่วโมง โดยหนึ่งชั่วโมงหลังจากได้รับไนโตรกลีเซอรีน สัตว์ทดลองจะได้รับการฉีดกลูตาเมท มัสซิโมล หรือ น้ำเกลือที่นิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัส และวัดความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส จนครบเวลา หลังจากเสร็จการทดลอง เนื้อเยื่อสมองและไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส จะถูกนำมาย้อมอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมีเพื่อดูการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอส ผลการทดลองที่หนึ่ง การได้รับพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลานานจะเพิ่มจำนวนคลื่นคอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอสที่เปลือกสมองและไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การฉีดมัสซิโมลที่นิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัสในกลุ่มควบคุม เพิ่มจำนวนคลื่นคอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอสเมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดน้ำเกลือ แต่การฉีดกลูตาเมทไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าว สำหรับกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลานาน ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนคลื่นคอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอส ภายหลังจากการฉีดมัสซิโมล หรือกลูตาเมท เปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดน้ำเกลือ ผลจากการทดลองที่สอง พบว่าความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนฟอสเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการได้รับพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลานานเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยการฉีดกลูตาเมทที่นิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัสในกลุ่มควบคุมสามารถลดความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส เมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดน้ำเกลือ ขณะที่การฉีดมัสซิโมลสามารถเพิ่มความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส อย่างไรก็ตามความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทในกลุ่มสัตว์ทดลองที่ได้รับพาราเซตามอลเป็นเวลานาน ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงภายหลังการฉีดกลูตาเมท หรือมัสซิโมล เปรียบเทียบกับการฉีดน้ำเกลือ จากผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ พบว่านิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัส มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมความตื่นตัวของเซลล์ประสาทบริเวณเปลือกสมอง และไทรเจมินัล นิวเคลียส คอดาลิส ซึ่งการได้รับยาแก้ปวดเป็นเวลานานนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการทำงานของนิวเคลียส ราฟี แมกนัส และส่งผลต่อการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้อาจเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพยาธิกำเนิดการปวดศีรษะเหตุใช้ยาเกิน
Included in
Physiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.