Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชั้นบางยิ่งยวดของ Cu(In, Ga)₃Se₅ ต่อสมบัติเชิงแสงและประสิทธิภาพทางโฟโตโวลทาอกของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง Cu(In,Ga)Se₂
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.441
Abstract
Cu(In,Ga)3Se5 (135-CIGS) layers with various thicknesses were deposited on the surface of ~1.8 micron thick Cu(In,Ga)Se2 (112-CIGS) photon absorber in the fabrication of CIGS thin film solar cells. This significantly affects the shift of the optical band gap energy from 1.15 eV (112-CIGS) to 1.19 eV, with only 10 nm thick of 135-CIGS capping layer, leading to the increase in the open-circuit voltage (Voc) of the solar cells. The optical transmission spectra show no sign of separated 135-CIGS layer. The maximum Voc of 670 mV is obtained from 5-10 nm thick 135-CIGS capping layer on 112-CIGS compared to 646 mV of only 112-CIGS. The power conversion efficiencies of the devices covered with 135-CIGS with thickness less than 80 nm are slightly lower than that of the uncovered 112-CIGS solar cells due to lower generated photocurrents. The solar cell parameters become dramatically deteriorate with thicker 135-CIGS capping layer. The XRD also shows the shift of diffraction peak toward larger 2-theta without peak broadening or splitting when the thickness of 135-CIGS is increased. The external quantum efficiency (EQE) measurements indicate the shift of absorption threshold towards shorter wavelength when the thickness of 135-CIGS is increased that is consistent with the optical transmission measurements. The photoluminescence (PL) spectra of 135-CIGS/112-CIGS heterostructure with various thicknesses of 135-CIGS layer are identified as donor-to-acceptor pairs (DAPs) and free (conduction band) -to-bound (acceptor) transitions and show the temperature and excitation power dependence on the PL spectra. On the contrary, when the thin 112-CIGS layer is deposited on top of 135-CIGS (112-CIGS/135-CIGS), the PL spectra show more pronounced and resolved peaks which are surprisingly independent of temperature and excitation power because of the interference effect. The thin 135-CIGS (1-200 nm) capping layer on the 1.8 micron 112-CIGS films show the nature of p-type, while the thin 112-CIGS (5-300 nm) capping layer on the 1.8 micron 135-CIGS films exhibit the nature of n-type.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มบาง 135-คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (135-CIGS) ที่มีความหนาแตกต่างกันถูกปลูกลงบนพื้นผิวของฟิล์มบาง 112- คอปเปอร์อินเดียมแกลเลียมไดซีลีไนด์ (112-CIGS) หนาประมาณ 1.8 ไมโครเมตร ในการประดิษฐ์เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง CIGS ในการวิจัยพบว่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงาน (Eg) มีการเปลี่ยนไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสำหรับฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ที่มีความหนา 10 นาโนเมตร โดยมีค่า Eg เท่ากับ 1.19 eV เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS ที่มีค่า Eg เท่ากับ 1.15 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ซึ่งผลที่เกิดขึ้นนี้นำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของแรงดันวงจรเปิด (Voc) ของเซลล์สุริยะ สำหรับการวัดการส่งผ่านเชิงแสงไม่แสดงให้เห็นผลของฟิล์มชั้นเดี่ยวของ 135-CIGS และค่าสูงสุดของ Voc ที่ได้มีค่า 670 มิลลิโวลต์ โดยได้จากฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ที่มีความหนา 5 ถึง 10 นาโนเมตรที่ปลูกลงบนชั้นฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS ซึ่งค่า Voc ที่ได้จากฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS มีค่า 646 มิลลิโวลต์ ส่วนประสิทธภาพการแปลงพลังงานสำหรับฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ที่มีความหนาน้อยกว่า 80 นาโนเมตร จะมีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์สุริยะของฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS เนื่องจากความสามารถในการผลิตกระแสเชิงแสงที่ลดลง พารามิเตอร์เซลล์สุริยะจะลดลงอย่างมากเมื่อความหนาของชั้น 135-CIGS มีความหนาที่มากขึ้น สำหรับประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมบ่งชี้ว่าการเปลี่ยนจุดเริ่มต้นที่มีการดูดกลืนแสงไปในทิศทางที่ความยาวคลื่นสั้นเมื่อความหนาของชั้น 135-CIGS มีความหนาที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะสอดคล้องกับผลการวัดของการส่งผ่านเชิงแสง การวัดสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ของโครงสร้าง 135-CIGS/112-CIGS ด้วยความหนาของชั้น 135-CIGS ที่แตกต่างกันสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นการเปลี่ยนของระดับชั้นพลังงานระหว่างระดับพลังงานของผู้ให้ (donor) กับระดับพลังงานของผู้รับ (acceptor) และการเปลี่ยนของระดับชั้นพลังงานระหว่างแถบพลังงานของผู้ให้ (conduction band) กับระดับพลังงานของผู้รับ (acceptor) และสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ที่ได้จะขึ้นตรงกับอุณหภูมิที่ให้ไปยังชิ้นงานและความเข้มของแสงเลเซอร์ที่ใช้กระตุ้นชิ้นงาน ในทางตรงกันข้ามสำหรับโครงสร้าง 112-CIGS/135-CIGS สเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์แสดงการแยกออกของพีคอย่างเด่นชัดและไม่ขึ้นตรงกับอุณหภูมิและความเข้มของแสงเลเซอร์เนื่องจากผลของการแทรกสอดทางแสง สำหรับฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS (ความหนา 1-200 นาโนเมตร) ที่ปลูกลงบนฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS ความหนา 1.8 ไมโครเมตร แสดงความเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดพี ในขณะที่ฟิล์มบาง 112-CIGS (ความหนา 5-300 นาโนเมตร) ที่ปลูกลงบนฟิล์มบาง 135-CIGS ความหนา 1.8 ไมโครเมตร จะแสดงความเป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดเอ็น
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.